English (Waste Management)
static windrow system
CONT: The three basic types of composting are as follows: i) Open windrow systems. ... ii) Static windrow systems. The compost is also piled in elongated rows [as in open windrow systems], but aeration is accomplished by a forced-air system consisting of a grid of perforated pipes underneath the compost. iii) In-vessel systems or reactors. ...
French (Gestion des déchets)
andains statiques [masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Le compostage peut se réaliser de trois façons, à savoir : i) en forme d’andains ouverts [...]; ii) en andains statiques où l'aération est assurée par un système de ventilation à air forcé via un grillage en tuyaux perforés placés sous le compost; iii) dans des systèmes de vaisseaux ou réacteurs [...]