English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
Alter-Real [correct]
CONT: The Alter-Real ... is an athletic, warm-blooded horse of high quality, popular for general riding, but best known for dressage. It was first bred in Portugal. ... An elegant head, with wide-set eyes and an arched neck. The body is short and deep, with muscular hindquarters and powerful legs - the source of its high-stepping movement.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
alter-réal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Race de cheval] d’origine portugaise et de souche andalouse.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres; Cría de ganado caballar)
Alter-real [correct, masculine noun]; alter [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Alter Real [...] Atlético y de sangre templada, es un caballo de gran calidad, apreciado para la equitación en general, pero especialmente para la doma. Es originario de Portugal.