English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Carolina Slate Belt [correct, United States]
OBS: ... five gold deposits in the Carolina Slate Belt are hosted by rocks containing pyrophyllite, andalusite, topaz, and traces of diaspore.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
Carolina Slate Belt [correct, feminine noun, United States]
OBS: [...] cinq gisements d’or de la Carolina Slate Belt aux États-Unis sont encaissés dans des roches renfermant de la pyrophyllite, de l'andalousite, de la topaze et des traces de diaspore.