English (Petrography; Metals Mining)
metasedimentary sequence [correct]
CONT: The metasedimentary sequence includes graphitic, pyritic, non-graphitic and aluminous pelites and semipelites, calc-silicate rocks, banded iron formation, volcanic rocks and greywackes. ... The metasedimentary sequence is folded into a syncline and intruded by dykes or granite pegmatite. The mineralization is confined mainly to the graphitic quartzite horizon, which is fractured and altered by sericitization, chloritization and argillization.
French (Pétrographie; Mines métalliques)
séquence de roches métasédimentaires [correct, feminine noun]; séquence métasédimentaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la fusion partielle de séquences métasédimentaires épaisses avec shales noirs et grauwackes, comme dans l'Erzgebirge, les Andes boliviennes orientales, le Portugal et le Sud-Est asiatique.
OBS: Dans le Groupe de Wakeham, on trouve surtout des roches métasédimentaires (roches sédimentaires métamorphisées).