English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
Golofa porteri
OBS: Golofa porteri [is] a species of large, striking-looking crab (belonging to the family Scarabaeidae) (...) the male is endowed with a pair of monstrously elongated front legs, a long, thin horn rising with serrated edges curving forward from the head. High in the andes of Colombia these beetles can be found battling for possession of single shoots of the bamboolike plants on which they feed (...)
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
Golofa porteri
OBS: Le scarabée Golofa porteri(...) un grand insecte, assez impressionnant, [appartient] à la famille des Scarabéidés. Le mâle possède une paire de pattes antérieures monstrueusement allongées, une première corne longue et fine, plantée sur le prothorax et une seconde corne incurvée, plus robuste, aux bords dentelés, qui prolonge la tête. Ces scarabées, qui vivent dans les Andes colombiennes, se battent fréquemment pour s’approprier des pousses végétales(ressemblant à des bambous) dont ils se nourrissent.