English (Botany; Culture of Fruit Trees)
kola nut [correct]; cola nut [correct]
CONT: The kola tree grows wild in West Africa and is cultivated in tropical South America and in the West Indies. The fruit is a yellowish-brown, woody pod that contains several large, white or red nuts ... Kola nuts contain more caffeine than coffee berries and are taken as a stimulant to prevent fatigue. They also act as a tonic agent for the heart and are sometimes useful in relieving pains of neuralgia and headache.
CONT: [The fruit] is chewed by Africans; [it is] also used commercially in cola-flavored beverages.
French (Botanique; Arboriculture fruitière)
noix de kola [correct, feminine noun]; noix de cola [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Habitat : Afrique occidentale tropicale. [...] arbre de 15 à 20 m [...] produit des fruits [...] qui rappellent les cabosses du cacaoyer. [On en extrait] des graines charnues, les noix de kola. Elles sont amères, astringentes, riches en composés polyphéloniques et en caféine. Les indigènes en mâchent pour stimuler leurs muscles et leurs nerfs, la noix de kola jouant ici un rôle semblable à celui de la coca dans les Andes. Importée en Europe à la fin du XVe siècle, elle n’ a été utilisée en thérapeutique qu'à partir de la fin du XIXe siècle.
OBS: cola : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: noix de cola : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Botánica; Fruticultura)
nuez de cola [feminine noun]