English (Petrography)
trondhjemite [correct]; trondjemite; trondheimite
DEF: A light-colored quartz diorite essentially composed of sodic plagioclase, quartz, and sparse biotite.
OBS: Named after Trondhjem, Norway.
French (Pétrographie)
trondhjémite [correct, feminine noun]; trondhjemite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variété très claire de diorite quartzifère, renfermant oligoclase et andésine.