English (Mineralogy)
andesine [correct]
DEF: A mineral of the plagioclase feldspar group with composition ranging from Ab70.An30 to Ab50.An50.
OBS: [Andesine] occurs as a primary constituent of intermediate igneous rocks, such as andesites and diorites.
OBS: Named after the Andes Mountains.
French (Minéralogie)
andésine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral du système triclinique, du groupe des plagioclases, renfermant entre 30 et 50 % d’anorthite et se présentant en masses granulaires ou compactes.
Spanish (Mineralogía)
andesina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variedad de plagioclasa consistente en un aluminosilicato de sodio y calcio presente en los pórfidos y las traquitas.