English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Petrography)
basaltic andesite flow [correct]; basalt-andesite flow [correct]
CONT: A basaltic andesite flow was emplaced over the tephra, heating and fusing it into a coherent mass. Emplacement of the basaltic andesite caused secondary mobilization of the fusing tephra resulting in the distorted layering (flow-banding) observed in the fused tuff. The basaltic andesite also partly mixed with the rhyolitic liquid to produce a thin zone of dacite.
OBS: basaltic andesite flow: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Pétrographie)
coulée basalto-andésitique [correct, feminine noun]; coulée de basaltes andésitiques [correct, feminine noun]; épanchement basalto-andésitique [correct, masculine noun]; coulée andésitique et basaltique [correct, feminine noun]; coulée andésitique-basaltique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: C'est le début d’édification d’un strato-volcan, par l'épanchement de coulées de basaltes andésitiques et d’andésite.
CONT: Au Miocène moyen et supérieur prédominent surtout les coulées andésitiques et basaltiques tandis qu’au Pliocène supérieur on observe les coulées vitrifiées de pechsteins et d’obsidiennes.
OBS: coulée basalto-andésitique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.