English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Giles Cove Formation [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: It [the Giles Cove Formation] consists of 1,000 feet of grey shale, and locally in the upper part includes 700 feet of interbedded andesite flows, tuff, silicic tuff, and agglomerate called the Deadmans Cove Member.
OBS: Located in eastern Canada.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
formation de Giles Cove [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: La formation de Giles Cove comprend 1, 000 pieds de schiste argileux gris et, par endroits, dans la partie supérieure, 700 pieds de coulées d’andésite et de tuf interstratifiées avec du tuf silicique et de l'agglomérat appelé le niveau de Deadmans Cove.