English (Grain Growing)
jowar pop
OBS: Jowar is an important food over much of the country, and especially in the dry areas of the central and southern states. Millions of Indians eat it. Some use it like rice, but most jowar is milled into flour. ... Jowar grain is also malted (germinated), and in this form it finds its way into various processed products, including beer and baby foods. The grains of certain varieties pop like popcorn when heated.
OBS: For perhaps 20 centuries, sorghum has been a staple of South Asia. Today, for example, it occupies at least 20 million hectares in India, more area than any other food crop except rice. In monetary terms "jowar," as it is locally called, is perhaps India's third most valuable food plant, exceeded only by rice and wheat.
French (Culture des céréales)
sorgho gonflé [masculine noun]; pop sorgho [masculine noun]
CONT: Le sorgho gonflé est une friandise du sud de l'Inde, comparable au pop corn américain, mais meilleur et plus nourrissant [...] préparé à partir des grains d’une variété spéciale de Sorgum roxburghii, très cultivée dans les États de Madras et d’Andhra, caractérisée par de petits grains cornés portés par une panicule lâche [...] la préparation des pops se fait dans un plat en terre chauffé par un feu régulier. On met une petite quantité de grains et l'on remue. Les grains éclatent, se boursouflent et décuplent de volume.
OBS: sorgo : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).