English (Animal Anatomy; Mammals)
brow tine [correct]
DEF: The tine closest to the base of an antler.
French (Anatomie animale; Mammifères)
andouiller maître [correct, masculine noun]; andouiller de massacre [correct, masculine noun]; andouiller d’œil [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chez le cerf, premier andouiller développé à la base du merrain.