English (Nuclear Waste Materials)
geological disposal facility [correct]
CONT: France. ... ANDRA, the National Agency for Radioactive Waste Management, is investigating sites for a geological disposal facility.
OBS: See also "geological disposal" and "deep geological disposal".
French (Déchets nucléaires)
installation de stockage géologique [feminine noun]
OBS: ANDRA, l'agence nationale pour la gestion des déchets radioactifs, examine des sites susceptibles d’être retenus pour le stockage géologique.
OBS: Le terme anglais «disposal» se rapporte au «stockage permanent». Voir aussi ces fiches dans TERMIUM.