English (Provincial Government Honorary Distinctions)
Heinz Hunger Award [correct]
OBS: Paul Andreas Mahr, the Conductor of the Prince George Symphony Orchestra, is the 1998 winner of the Heinz Unger Award. John Brotman, Ontario Arts Council (OAC) Music Officer presented the $5,500 prize today at the Orchestras Canada National Conference in Edmonton. The Heinz Unger Award is given every two years to encourage and highlight the accomplishments of a young or mid-career Canadian conductor. Nominations are put forward by Orchestras Canada and a panel of experts from the music community selects the winner.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations des gouv. provinciaux)
prix Heinz Unger [correct]
OBS: Le prix Heinz Unger 1998 a été décerné au chef de l'orchestre symphonique de Prince George, Paul Andreas Mahr. C'est John Brotman, responsable de la musique au Conseil des arts de l'Ontario, qui lui a remis le prix de 5 500 $ au colloque national d’Orchestres Canada, à Edmonton. Le prix Heinz Unger est décerné tous les deux ans pour encourager et promouvoir les réalisations d’un chef d’orchestre canadien, en début ou en milieu de carrière. Les candidatures sont présentées par Orchestres Canada, et un comité composé d’experts du milieu canadien de la musique choisit le lauréat.