English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
minoxidil [correct]
DEF: A potent, long-acting orally effective vasodilator, acting primarly on arterioles, used as an antihypertensive.
OBS: Minoxidil is also applied topically [(to a particular part of the body)] in the treatment of androgenetic alopecia.
OBS: Active ingredient commonly sold under the name Loniten.
OBS: Chemical formula: C9H15N5O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
minoxidil [masculine noun]
DEF: Médicament vasodilatateur utilisé dans le traitement de l'hypertension artérielle et en applications locales dans l'alopécie androgénique.
OBS: Principe actif couramment commercialisé sous le nom de Loniten.
OBS: Formule chimique : C9H15N5O
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
minoxidil [masculine noun]