English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Surgical Instruments)
cuffed catheter
OBS: Source(s): Infection Control Guidelines for Preventing Infections Associated with Indwelling Intravascular Access Devices.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Instruments chirurgicaux)
cathéter à manchon [masculine noun]
CONT: Le cathéter de Hickman-Broviac ou cathéter à manchon [...] est muni d’un (ou deux) manchon(s) de Dacron.
OBS: Source(s) : Encyclopédie médico-chirurgicale, ANE 4, 36-740-A-10, Abords veineux percutanés chez l'adulte, p. 4.