English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
entry site skin culture
CONT: Several definitions based on clinical signs and symptoms, culture results of entry site skin [...] have been proposed for intravascular device-associated infection.
OBS: Source(s): Infection Control Guidelines for Preventing Infections Associated with Indwelling Intravascular Access Device (LCDC).
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
culture de l’orifice cutané [feminine noun]
CONT: De nombreux moyens indirects ont été décrits [...] pour tenter de faire la preuve de l’infection sur cathéter, matériel en place : culture de l’orifice cutané, culture du premier raccord du cathéter [...].
OBS: Source(s) : Encyclopédie médico-chirurgicale, ANE 3, Abords veineux percutanés chez l'adulte, 36-740-A-10, p. 17.