English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
trotting hood with ears [correct]; head cap with ears [correct]; trotting hood [correct]; trotter's hood [correct]
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
bonnet avec cache-oreilles [correct, masculine noun]; cagoule avec cache-oreilles [correct, feminine noun]; bonnet d’âne [correct, masculine noun]