English (Mammals)
onager [correct]
OBS: A wild ass ... of Asia, having an erect mane, a light brown coat, and a dark stripe along the back.
OBS: This endangered ass is found in plateaus of northern Iran.
French (Mammifères)
onagre [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Âne sauvage des régions désertiques d’Asie, parfois considéré comme une sous-espèce d’hémione.
PHR: peau d’onagre