English (Road Traffic; Urban Planning; Road Design)
speed bump [correct, standardized]; sleeping policeman [familiar]
CONT: A speed hump is a raised area of a roadway, which deflects both the wheels and frame of a traversing vehicle. It is longer than the wheelbase of most cars; this feature distinguishes it from a speed bump.
OBS: Many people confuse the term speed hump with speed bump. Vehicles traversing a properly designed speed hump at a reasonable speed, i.e. 30 km/h, can drive with relative ease across the hump. Speed bumps, on the other hand, are sometimes installed on private roadways and in commercial parking lots and can be very abrupt and jarring to motorists.
OBS: speed bump: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Circulation routière; Aménagement urbain; Conception des voies de circulation)
dos d’âne [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Petite bosse étroite et perpendiculaire à la rue, de hauteur plus ou moins importante qui oblige le conducteur à réduire sa vitesse pour ne pas faire un saut.
OBS: À ne pas confondre avec le dos d’âne allongé(speed hump).
OBS: dos d’âne : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Tránsito vial; Planificación urbana; Diseño de carreteras)
lomo de burro [correct, masculine noun, Argentina, Uruguay]; rompemuelles [masculine noun, Peru]; policía acostado [masculine noun, Venezuela]
DEF: Dispositivo [...] consistente en una elevación bastante pronunciada sobre el pavimento, que tiene como fin hacer que los conductores pasen despacio.