English (Museums; Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
saddlestone [correct]
CONT: Early milling tools were small implements used exclusively in the home to provide for one family's needs. It wasn't until about 3,000 years ago that people began to make larger saddlestones with increased output. The improved equipment meant that one person was able to produce more than their own family's needs; thus the professional miller was born. The first commercial establishments were combination mill-bakeries, the end product being leavened bread, for by this time the use of fermenting agents to aerate the flat clay-like cakes had also been discovered.
French (Muséologie; Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
meule en dos d’âne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les premiers outils de meunerie étaient de petites dimensions et réservés exclusivement à l'usage familial. Ce n’ est guère avant 1 000 ans av. J.-C. qu'on se mit à fabriquer de plus grandes pierres en dos d’âne d’un rendement supérieur qui devaient permettre de produire plus de farine que n’ en pouvait consommer une famille. Ainsi apparurent les premiers meuniers professionnels. Les premier établissements commerciaux étaient à la fois meunerie et boulangerie; on y produisait un pain levé car, à cette époque, on avait déjà découvert l'utilisation d’agents de fermentation pour aérer les galettes plates, trop sèches et trop cassantes.