English (Leather Industry; Leather Bags, Baggage and Satchels)
drumskin [correct]; drum skin [correct]
DEF: Shaved or buffed, smooth unsplit sheep, goat, calf or ass skin, limed and dried out without application of any tanning agent.
French (Industrie du cuir; Maroquinerie et malleterie)
peau de tambour [correct, feminine noun]; peau à tambour [feminine noun]
DEF: Peau non refendue de mouton, chèvre, veau ou âne, chaulée et séchée, rasée ou poncée, et n’ ayant été l'objet d’aucun tannage.