English (Property Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law))
defeat a lien [correct]; destroy a lien [correct]
OBS: ... a secured party that does not fear a debtor double-financing collateral can rely on a simple filing of a financing statement to perfect the security interest and defeat a lien creditor, including a trustee in bankruptcy and debtor in possession.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des contrats (common law))
anéantir un privilège [correct]; faire échec à un privilège