English (War and Peace (International Law); International Public Law)
postliminium [correct]
CONT: The term "postliminium" is borrowed from the Roman Law (...). Applied to modern practice the doctrine denotes that territory, persons and property, after having come under the authority of the enemy, revert to the authority of the original sovereign upon retaking possession. However, acts of the enemy involving the captured person or property while in the enemy's possession are not necessarily invalidated if under international law the occupant was competent to perform them.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international); Droit international public)
postliminium [correct, masculine noun]; postliminie [correct]
CONT: "Dans les rapports des États belligérants, le postliminium n’ a pas [...] pour effet de rétablir rétroactivement leurs droits, puisque l'occupant, sans anéantir ceux de l'État occupé, ne fait que les exercer à son profit tant que dure son occupation [...] Aussi, après la paix, l'État momentanément dépouillé de l'exercice de ses droits souverains le reprend intégralement".