English (Plant and Crop Production)
current crop [correct, noun]
CONT: In Ontario that potential has much to do with the current crop being planted in tremendous weather over the last three weeks has led to much Ontario wheat getting into the ground under optimal conditions. There is also still time for much wheat to be planted later in October especially in southwestern Ontario. Based on the global situation and the Canadian dollar at 72 cent level, new crop wheat prices need to be watched very closely over the next few weeks.
OBS: current crop: designation extracted from the "Glossaire de l'agriculture" and reproduced with the permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development [OECD].
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
récolte de l’année [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le Canada atlantique, M. Jeffrey Walsh, directeur de la Nova Scotia Fruit Growers’ Association et pomiculteur, a fait remarquer que les ouragans de plus en plus intenses dans sa région, qui ont tendance à se produire en septembre lorsque les pommes sont sur le point d’être récoltées, sont particulièrement néfastes puisqu'en plus d’anéantir la récolte de l'année, elles endommagent et détruisent également les arbres, éliminant ainsi toute possibilité de production pour les années suivantes.
OBS: récolte de l’année : désignation extraite du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduite avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques [OCDE].
Spanish (Producción vegetal)
cosecha del año [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El objetivo del evento es conocer las características de la cosecha del año, compararla con la de años anteriores y evaluar los vinos 2013 en todas sus categorías.