English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
practical impossibility [correct]; impracticability [correct]
CONT: The ship could have been sent in due course, but by the time it was ready and available the original purpose of the intended charter-party could not be fulfilled. Therefore, there was "practical" impossibility, or "frustration", even though there was no physical impossibility ... The commercial purpose of the original contract has been frustrated; to go on when the delaying act or event has concluded its effects would be to bind the parties by a new contract, in new and different circumstances.
OBS: The current trend in the United States is to abandon the very word "impossible" and "impossibility" and to use instead the terms "impracticable" and "impracticability". This change seems, morever, to be intended to widen the scope of the doctrine of discharge by supervening events.
OBS: From the standpoint of the performing party.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
impossibilité pratique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la résolution du contrat a pour effet de l'anéantir et de remettre les parties en l'état où elles se trouvaient antérieurement sous la seule réserve de l'impossibilité pratique [...]
OBS: Du point de vue du prestataire.
OBS: impossibilité pratique : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).