English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
extinguish a contract [correct]
CONT: A novation is a new contractual relation made with the intent to extinguish a contract already in existence.
OBS: In the case of cancellation of a contract, the contract is extinguished with retroactive effect as of the date of conclusion, upon which the services already performed shall be returned.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
anéantir un contrat [correct]