English (PAJLO; Law of Security)
proviso for defeasance [correct]
OBS: ... proviso generally has a narrower sense than provision (= a contractual term). In DRAFTING, a proviso is either a clause that is inserted in a legal or formal document and that makes some condition, stipulation, exception, or limitation, or a clause upon whose observance the operation or validity of the instrument depends. E.g., "When there is no accuracy or promptitude, the company should answer for all injury resulting, subject to the proviso that the injury must be the natural and direct consequence of the negligent act." … (A Dictionary of Modern Legal Usage, 2nd Ed., p. 710.)
OBS: [defeasance] A condition upon the fulfillment of which a deed or other instrument isdefeated or made void; a contractual provision containing such a condition. – Alsotermed defeasance clause. (Black's Law Dictionary, 8th Ed., p. 449.)
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés)
disposition restrictive portant anéantissement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: disposition restrictive portant anéantissement : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).