English (Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
partial defeasance [correct]
CONT: ... partial defeasance of a loan should typically only be permitted if the borrower provides defeasance collateral in an amount equal to 125% of the portion of the loan to be defeased.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
extinction partielle [feminine noun]; anéantissement partial [masculine noun]