English (Practice and Procedural Law; Property Law (civil law); Property Law (common law))
annulment [correct]
DEF: The act of annulling or making void.
OBS: Reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Droit judiciaire; Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
annulation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: anéantissement rétroactif d’un acte juridique, pour inobservation de ses conditions de formation, ayant pour effet soit de dispenser les parties de toute exécution, soit de les obliger à des restitutions réciproques.
Spanish (Derecho procesal; Derecho de propiedad (derecho civil); Derecho de propiedad (common law))
anulación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pérdida de su eficacia, por defectos de fondo o de forma, de un acto jurídico.
OBS: Reproducido del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.