English (Sociology of Human Relations)
code-switching [correct, noun]; code switching [correct, noun]; codeswitching [correct, noun]
CONT: We all have different ways of presenting ourselves in different situations. We behave differently at work, with friends, and with the family members that have known us all our lives. This shift is called code-switching ...
French (Sociologie des relations humaines)
alternance codique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'alternance codique désigne la manière dont une personne modifie sa façon de parler, d’agir ou de se vêtir selon le contexte social dans lequel elle se trouve. Cela se produit naturellement dans certaines circonstances : on ne s’exprimera pas de la même façon si on doit faire un discours officiel dans un contexte professionnel que si l'on raconte une anecdote à une amie.