English (Education Theory and Methods; Educational Psychology)
anecdotal record [correct]
DEF: A record [that] includes a brief description, as objective as possible, of precise facts [relating to a student] observed by the teacher.
CONT: A continual log of check marks or an anecdotal record of student work and accomplishments helps [the teacher] monitor progress.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Psychologie scolaire)
fiche anecdotique [correct, feminine noun]; enregistrement anecdotique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Description écrite des observations de l’enseignant ou de l’enseignante au sujet de l’élève.