English (Blood; Banks (Medicine))
umbilical cord blood [correct]; cord blood [correct]
CONT: Long considered a biological waste, the blood in the umbilical cord is now recognized as a valuable source of stem cells. Stem cells from umbilical cord blood help improve treatments for persons with such serious illnesses as leukemia, anemia and medullary aplasia (in which the bone marrow does not produce enough blood cells).
French (Sang; Banques (Médecine))
sang de cordon ombilical [correct, masculine noun]; sang de cordon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Longtemps considéré comme un déchet biologique, le sang contenu dans le cordon ombilical est reconnu aujourd’hui pour sa richesse en cellules souches. Les cellules souches issues du sang de cordon ombilical permettent d’améliorer les traitements offerts aux personnes souffrant de maladies graves comme la leucémie, l'anémie et l'aplasie médullaire(la moelle osseuse ne produit pas suffisamment de cellules sanguines).