English (Blood)
normochromic [correct, adjective]
DEF: Being normal in color.
CONT: Anemias with RBC [Red Blood Count] of normocytic size (MCV 80 to 95 fl) have numerous causes, from faulty production to excessive loss or destruction; hypoerythropoietin states also result in normocytic anemias. The early stages of most anemias are also normochromic/normocytic because of the presence of the original normal RBC population manufactured before the new pathologic lesion appeared.
French (Sang)
normochrome [correct, adjective]
DEF: Dont la couleur est normale.
OBS: Se dit particulièrement du sang ou des érythrocytes dont l’index colorimétrique est normal.
CONT: Anémie normochrome régénérative; anémie normocytaire normochrome arégénérative.