English (Blood)
normocytic [correct, adjective]
DEF: Pertaining to or characterized by cells, especially red blood cells, which are normal in size.
CONT: Anemias with RBC [Red Blood Cell] of normocytic size (MCV 80 to 95 fl) have numerous causes, from faulty production to excessive loss or destruction; hypoerythropoietin states also result in normocytic anemias. The early stages of most anemias are also normochromic/normocytic because of the presence of the original normal RBC population manufactured before the new pathologic lesion appeared.
French (Sang)
normocytaire [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit des cellules, plus particulièrement des globules rouges, de taille normale.
CONT: Anémie normocytaire normochrome arégénérative.