English (Human Diseases - Various; Genetics; Blood)
sickle cell trait [correct]; SCT [correct]; sickle-cell trait [correct]; SCT [correct]; SCT; sicklemia [correct]
CONT: People who inherit one sickle cell gene and one normal gene have sickle cell trait (SCT). People with SCT usually do not have any of the symptoms of sickle cell disease (SCD), but they can pass the trait on to their children.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Génétique; Sang)
trait drépanocytaire [correct, masculine noun]; trait falciforme [correct, masculine noun]; trait de la maladie des hématies falciformes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le trait drépanocytaire caractérise l'individu qui a hérité d’un seul gène d’hémoglobine S d’un de ses parents. Le trait ne peut pas évoluer en anémie à cellules falciformes.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Genética; Sangre)
rasgo drepanocítico [correct, masculine noun]; rasgo falciforme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forma heterocigótica de la anemia drepanocítica, caracterizada por la presencia a la vez de hemoglobina S y hemoglobina A en los hematíes.
OBS: No se produce anemia ni otros signos de la anemia drepanocítica. Las personas que tienen ese rasgo son informadas y aconsejadas en relación con la posibilidad de tener un niño con drepanocitosis si ambos padres lo presentan.