English (Human Diseases)
Oroya fever [correct]
CONT: Bartonellosis (Carrión's disease) is an insect-borne bacterial disorder characterized by two well-defined clinical stages. It has a striking geographic restriction, occurring only on the western coast of South America at altitude. The first stage, Oroya fever, and the latter cutaneous stage, verruga peruana, were recognized in the nineteenth century.
French (Maladies humaines)
fièvre de l’Oroya [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forme aiguë de bartonellose(maladie de Carrion) ;elle correspond à la période fébrile aiguë de type irrégulier, compliquée rapidement d’anémie grave, d’arthralgies et d’anénopathies.