English (Animal Diseases)
haemonchosis [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A serious parasitoris in sheep, cattle and goats during the summer months in most countries. It is characterized clinically by severe anaemia and anasarca.
French (Maladies des animaux)
hémonchose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie parasitaire grave du mouton et du bœuf, due à la présence de Hemonchus contortus dans la caillette.(Les larves du 4e âge et les adultes consomment de grandes quantités de sang, ce qui provoque une anémie importante).
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales)
hemoncosis [correct, feminine noun]