English (Visual Disorders; Human Diseases - Various)
diabetic macular ischemia [correct, noun]; DMI [correct, noun]; diabetic macular ischaemia [correct, noun]; DMI [correct, noun]; DMI
CONT: Diabetic macular ischemia (DMI) is a common problem for patients with diabetic retinopathy that can lead to sight loss. ... DMI is linked to damage in the vessels that supply blood to the retina—specifically in layers known as the superficial vascular complex, deep vascular complex and choriocapillaris ... These layers supply oxygen to the macula, which is the central part of the retina responsible for sharp, high-quality vision ... Reduced retinal blood flow and vessel density have been associated with photoreceptor disruption and subsequent vision loss ... In addition, DMI is characterised by the enlargement of the foveal avascular zone (FAZ), which in turn is linked to vision loss ...
OBS: ischemia: A decrease in the blood supply to a bodily organ, tissue, or part caused by constriction or obstruction of the blood vessels.
French (Troubles de la vision; Maladies humaines diverses)
ischémie maculaire diabétique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’ischémie maculaire diabétique. Dans l’atteinte maculaire du diabète, les vaisseaux sanguins de la rétine peuvent [...] se boucher. C’est ce qu’on appelle l’ischémie maculaire. Lorsque l’ischémie se forme, le sang ne peut irriguer la macula entraînant la nécrose (mort) des récepteurs centraux de la rétine. Ces atteintes sont irréversibles et responsables de graves troubles de la vision.
OBS: ischémie :Anémie locale, arrêt ou insuffisance de la circulation du sang dans un tissu ou un organe.