English (Human Diseases - Various; Blood)
iron deficiency anemia [correct]; iron deficiency anaemia [correct, Great Britain]; hypoferric anemia [correct, see observation]; hypoferric anaemia [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: ... hypochromic microcytic anemia due to the dietary lack of iron or to a loss from chronic bleeding.
OBS: Because this anemia does not supervene until iron stores are mobilized to maintain an optimal hemoglobin mass, absence of iron stores on examination of the marrow is a reliable confirmation that iron deficiency is contributing to any anemia that is present.
OBS: iron deficiency anemia: term approved by Entraide Traduction Santé.
OBS: D50: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Sang)
anémie ferriprive [correct, feminine noun]; anémie sidéropénique [correct, feminine noun]; anémie par carence de fer [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Anémie par carence en fer, insuffisance d’apport ou perte de fer par saignements fréquents et durables.
OBS: anémie ferriprive : terme entériné par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.
OBS: D50 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Sangre)
anemia ferropénica [correct, feminine noun]; anemia sideropénica [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Anemia por carencia de hierro.