English (Genetics)
endoreduplication [correct]
DEF: A form of polyploidy or polysomy characterised by redoubling of chromosomes giving rise to four-stranded chromosomes at prophase and metaphase (STEME)
CONT: (Chromosomes and neoplastic disease) Among other changes endoreduplication has been reported in acute leukemia, and this may be one mechanism for the origin of polyploids. (CLICYT p. 418)
French (Génétique)
endoréduplication [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Une forme de polyploïdie ou de polysomie caractérisée par le redoublement des chromosomes, ce qui donne lieu à des chromosomes à quatre brins au cours de la prophase et de la métaphase.
CONT: (Les anomalies chromosomiques dans l'anémie de Fanconi) Les anomalies rencontrées dans 46 à 48% des mitoses sont multiples : lacunes, cassures, images d’échange, endoréduplication.(PEDE T. XXIX, 2, 1974, p. 127)