English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Blood)
indirect Coombs test [correct]
CONT: If a positive Coombs test develops during methyldopa therapy, the physician should determine whether hemolytic anemia exists and whether the positive Coombs test may be a problem. For example, in addition to a positive direct Coombs test there is less often a positive indirect Coombs test which may interfere with cross-matching of blood.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Sang)
épreuve indirecte de Coombs [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si cette épreuve devient positive pendant le traitement au méthyldopa, le médecin doit déterminer s’il y a présence concomitante d’anémie hémolytique et si de tels résultats peuvent soulever un problème. Par exemple, quand l'épreuve directe de Coombs est positive, il arrive moins souvent que l'épreuve indirecte de Coombs le soit aussi, ce qui peut être le signe d’une incompatibilité à l'épreuve croisée de compatibilité sanguine.