English (Human Diseases - Various; Blood)
refractory anemia with excess blasts [correct]; RAEB [correct]
CONT: Refractory anemia with excess blasts (RAEB) is an MDS [myelodysplastic syndrome] characterized by increased myeloblasts in the bone marrow and/or blood or the presence of Auer rods. The thresholds of what constitutes an increase in blasts differ in the blood and bone marrow.
CONT: There are too few red blood cells in the blood and the patient has anemia; five percent to 19% of the cells in the bone marrow are blasts; there also may be changes to the white blood cells and platelets; refractory anemia with excess blasts may progress to acute myeloid leukemia (AML).
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Sang)
anémie réfractaire avec excès de blastes [correct, feminine noun]; AREB [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il y a trop peu de globules rouges dans le sang et présence d’anémie; des changements peuvent avoir affecté les globules blancs et les plaquettes; le nombre de blastes dans le sang est normal (moins de 5 %); l’AREB est divisée en 2 catégories qui se basent sur le pourcentage de blastes dans la moelle osseuse : AREB-1 – de 5 à 9 % des cellules dans la moelle osseuse sont des blastes; AREB-2 – de 10 à 19 % des cellules dans la moelle osseuse sont des blastes. Environ 25 % des cas d’AREB-1 et 33 % des cas d’AREB-2 évoluent en LAM [leucémie aiguë myéloblastique].