English (Track and Field)
wind-gauge operator [correct]; wind gauge operator [correct]
OBS: He ensures that the gauge is erected in accordance with I.A.A.F. [International Association of Athletics Federations] rules. He ascertains the wind velocity in the running direction in appropriate events and then records the results obtained and communicates them to the appropriate official.
French (Athlétisme)
préposé à l'anémomètre [correct, masculine noun]; préposée à l'anémomètre [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Il doit s’assurer que l'anémomètre est placé conformément aux Règlements de la I. A. A. F. [Association internationale des Fédérations d’athlétisme] Il doit déterminer la vitesse du vent mesurée dans la direction de la course. Il enregistre alors les résultats obtenus et les communique à l'officiel désigné.