English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Measuring Instruments)
vane anemometer [correct]; fan-type anemometer
CONT: Vane anemometer. This portable instrument is used to measure low wind speeds and airspeeds in large ducts. It consists of a number of vanes radiating from a common shaft and set to rotate when facing the wind; a guard ring surrounds the vanes. The vanes operate a counter to indicate the number of rotations, which when timed with a stop-watch serve to determine the speed. The parts are made of lightweight materials; friction is kept low to obtain reliable measurements.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Appareils de mesure)
anémomètre à moulinets [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Anémomètre à moulinet. Les installations de climatisation et de ventilation utilisent d’habitude l'anémomètre à moulinet, dont l'élément sensible au vent est un moulinet portant de 6 à 8 pales inclinées, à axe horizontal, et dont le nombre de tours apparaît sur un cadran. La partie tournante est légère pour réduire les frottements et permettre une bonne évaluation, même pour les vitesses réduites.