English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
indicated airspeed [correct, standardized, officially approved]; IAS [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; indicated air speed [correct, NATO]; airspeed [standardized]
DEF: The uncorrected reading on the airspeed indicator.
OBS: indicated airspeed; IAS: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the British Standards Institution (BSI); term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: airspeed; indicated airspeed; IAS: terms, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
vitesse indiquée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; VI [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; IAS [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; vitesse anémométrique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, officially approved]; vitesse badin [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; vitesse Badin [feminine noun]
DEF: Valeur non corrigée de la vitesse indiquée par l'anémomètre.
OBS: vitesse indiquée; VI : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: vitesse indiquée; vitesse anémométrique; IAS : termes et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: vitesse indiquée; IAS : terme et abréviation normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
velocidad indicada [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; IAS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Lectura sin corregir del indicador de velocidad relativa.
OBS: velocidad indicada; IAS: término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).