English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
pressure-tube anemometer [correct]; pressure tube anemometer [correct]
DEF: Instrument in which the excess of pressure and suction associated with the action of the wind on tube openings are combined to operate the float of a manometer.
CONT: [A] pressure-tube anemometer [is] an anemometer which derives wind speed from measurements of dynamic wind pressures. Wind blowing into a tube develops a pressure greater than the static pressure, while wind blowing across a tube develops a pressure less than the static. This pressure differential, which is proportional to the square of the wind speed, is measured by a suitable manometer. [e.g.:] anemo-biagraph, Dines anemometer, Pitot tube.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
anémomètre à tube de pression [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument dans lequel la surpression et l’aspiration liées à l’action du vent sur les ouvertures du tube sont combinées pour actionner le flotteur d’un manomètre.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
anemómetro diferencial de presión [masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento en el que el incremento de la presión y la succión asociados a la acción del viento sobre los orificios del tubo se combinan para accionar el flotador de un manómetro.