English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
pressure-plate anemometer [correct]; pressure plate anemometer [correct]; plate anemometer [correct]
DEF: Instrument with a light plate which is suspended on a horizontal axis and whose angle of inclination to the vertical is a function of wind speed.
CONT: ... the pressure plate or normal plate anemometer. This is the oldest anemometer known, having been developed by Robert Hooke in 1667. ... The main application of this type of anemometer has been in gust studies because of its very short response time. Gusts of duration 0.01 s can be examined with this anemometer.
OBS: Anemometers may be divided into two classes, (1) those that measure the velocity, (2) those that measure the pressure of the wind, but ... a suitable anemometer of either class will give information about both these quantities. ... Anemometers which measure the pressure may be divided into the plate and tube classes, but the former term must be taken as including a good many miscellaneous forms.
OBS: [Examples of pressure-plate anemometers:] bridled-cup anemometer, normal-plate anemometer, pendulum anemometer.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
anémomètre à plaque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument muni d’une plaque légère suspendue à un axe horizontal et dont l’inclinaison par rapport à la verticale est fonction de la vitesse du vent.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
anemómetro de placa [masculine noun]; anemómetro de placa movible [masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento en que el viento actúa sobre una placa suspendida en un eje horizontal cuya inclinación, con respecto a la vertical, es función de la velocidad del viento.