English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Wind Energy)
differential drag [correct]
CONT: Savonius wind turbines are a type of wind turbine, used for converting the power of the wind into torque on a rotating shaft ... Aerodynamically, they are drag-type devices, consisting of two or three scoops. Because of the curvature, the scoops experience less drag when moving against the wind than when moving with the wind. The differential drag causes the Savonius turbine to spin. Because they are drag-type devices, Savonius turbines extract much less of the wind's power than other similarly-sized lift-type turbines.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Énergie éolienne)
traînée différentielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Traînée différentielle. Le principe de mise en mouvement de [l'éolienne à axe vertical] est identique à celui d’un anémomètre : les efforts exercés par le vent sur chacune des faces d’un corps creux sont d’intensités différentes [...] Il en résulte donc un couple moteur, que l'on peut utiliser pour entraîner un générateur électrique ou un autre dispositif mécanique tel qu'une pompe.