English (Atmospheric Physics)
surface wind [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Wind blowing near the Earth's surface.
OBS: It is measured, by convention, at a height of 10 m above ground in an area where the distance between the anemometer and any obstruction is at least 10 times the height of the obstruction.
OBS: surface wind: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
vent de surface [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; vent au sol [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Vent soufflant près de la surface du sol.
OBS: On le mesure, par convention, à une hauteur de 10 m au-dessus du sol et à un endroit où la distance entre l'anémomètre et tout obstacle est au moins égale à 10 fois la hauteur de cet obstacle.
OBS: vent de surface; vent au sol : termes uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
viento en la superficie [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; viento de superficie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Viento a menos de 10 metros de altura sobre zonas no afectadas por obstrucciones.
OBS: viento en la superficie: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).