English (Sports (General); Track and Field)
ratify a record [correct]
CONT: Wind gauge reading dates back to 1938 when the IAAF stipulated that no record was to be ratified without the system. It is used in the 100 and 200 m, the long jump and the triple jump. To ratify a record, the maximum tailwind allowed has to be 2 metres per second.
French (Sports (Généralités); Athlétisme)
homologuer un record [correct]
CONT: Un anémomètre, utilisé depuis 1938, est un appareil qui mesure et enregistre la vitesse du vent. Il est utilisé pour les courses de moins de 200 m, pour le saut en longueur et le triple saut. La vitesse d’un vent arrière favorable doit être inférieure à 2 m par seconde pour homologuer un record.