English (Physics; Wind Energy)
wind shadow [correct]
CONT: Uncertainty in Measurement of Power Curves ... in practice the wind speed always fluctuates, and one cannot measure exactly the column of wind that passes through the rotor of the turbine. (It is not a workable solution just to place an anemometer in front of the turbine, since the turbine will also cast a "wind shadow" and brake the wind in front of itself).
French (Physique; Énergie éolienne)
ombre [feminine noun]
CONT: Incertitudes liées à l'élaboration de courbes de puissance [...] il y aura toujours des fluctuations de la vitesse du vent ce qui rend impossible de mesurer de façon précise le flux d’air passant à travers le rotor de l'éolienne.(Placer un anémomètre devant l'éolienne ne résoudra pas ce problème, l'éolienne projetant également une «ombre» en amont qui freine, elle aussi, le vent).