English (Meteorology; Airport Runways and Areas)
low level wind shear alert system [correct]; Low-level Wind Shear Alert System; LLWSAS [correct]; LLWSAS
CONT: [The] LLWSAS system ... is marketed under the trade name LOLA, for low level alert. LOLA is a turnkey system consisting of an array of wind sensors, located on the ground, at and around an airport ... The LOLA system is directed by a IBM central control unit with varied communications (VHF/UHF radio or land line) to interrogate the remote sensor sites at least once every 10 seconds. Currently, the two-minute running average of the centre-field site is the reference value from which the shears (at 15-knot threshold value to trigger the alarms) are detected.
French (Météorologie; Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
système d’alerte cisaillement du vent à basse altitude [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système de surveillance de cisaillement du vent à basse altitude [masculine noun]; LLWSAS; système avertisseur de cisaillement du vent à basse altitude [masculine noun]
CONT: Le LLWSAS est un système de saisie, d’analyse et d’affichage de données exploité en temps réel et commandé par micro-ordinateur. Il recueille des données sur la direction et la vitesse du vent au moyen de six anémomètres; un anémomètre central est implanté près du centre de l'aéroport et cinq anémomètres périphériques sont placés près des zones d’approche et de décollage.
OBS: système d’alerte cisaillement du vent à basse altitude : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.