English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
cup counter anemometer [correct]; cup-counter anemometer [correct]; totalising cup-counter anemometer
CONT: The Cup Counter Anemometer gives direct indication of run of wind on a mechanical counter. ... Munro Cup Counter Anemometer ... is used at many agrometeorological stations in hot climates to indicate the run of wind at 2 m above ground level and for estimating potential evapotranspiration. The three conical cups rotate the spindle at a speed proportional to linear wind speed and the motion is transmitted, via a worm gear, to a six-digit mechanical counter which indicates in mph, knots or km/h. Average run of wind over any chosen period of time can be calculated by noting counter readings at the beginning and end of the cycle.
CONT: The Cup Counter Anemometer is a passive instrument that indicates the total run of wind past the observation point via a mechanical counter. The observation window to the mechanical counter is inclined to allow easy reading from below.
OBS: counting anemometer: Anemometer with cups or a fan whose rotation is transmitted to a mechanical counter which integrates directly the air movement, (number of kilometres, for example) past the anemometer.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
anémomètre totalisateur à coupes [masculine noun]; anémomètre totalisateur à coupelles [masculine noun]
OBS: Les instruments de mesure du vent sont de deux types; certains évaluent la vitesse, d’autres la direction. En surface, les anémomètres mesurent la vitesse du vent. Ils sont installés à 10 mètres au-dessus du sol, à un endroit dégagé de tout obstacle (bâtiment, arbre,...). Les plus fréquemment utilisés sont les anémomètres totalisateurs, constitués de trois ou quatre branches terminées respectivement par une coupelle hémisphérique. Le système se rattache aussi à un dispositif d’enregistrement pour former un ensemble appelé anémographe.
OBS: anémomètre totalisateur : Anémomètre à coupes ou à hélice dont la rotation est transmise à un compteur mécanique indiquant directement la longueur (le nombre de kilomètres, par exemple) de vent passée.