English (Tort Law (common law))
fair comment [correct]
CONT: Fair comment on matters of public concern or interest is protected from liability for defamation provided it is based on fact. These matters fall within two main categories; first those in which the public has a legitimate interest, such as government activity, political debate, proposals by public figures, and public affairs generally; second, works of art displayed in public such as theatrical performances, music and literature. In a democratic and culturally vibrant society, a discussion of these matters must be unfettered. In the case of the former, the public has an interest by reason of the nature of the subject matter. With regard to the latter, the objects of the comment have voluntarily submitted their deeds to public scrutiny.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
commentaire loyal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est possible de faire un commentaire loyal sur des questions d’intérêt public sans risquer d’être tenu responsable pour diffamation, pourvu que ce commentaire soit fondé sur des faits. Ces questions se répartissent en deux catégories : premièrement, celles qui présentent un intérêt légitime pour le public, comme les activités gouvernementales, les débats politiques, les propositions avancées par les personnalités publiques et les affaires publiques en général; deuxièmement, les œuvres artistiques présentées au public, comme les pièces de théâtre, la musique et la littérature. Le débat sur ces questions ne peut être limité dans une société sur les plans démocratique et culturel. En ce qui concerne la première catégorie, l'intérêt du public ressort de la nature même des questions traitées; quant à la deuxième, les œuvres qui font l'objet de commentaires sont volontairement soumises par leur auteur à l'appréciation du public.
Spanish (Derecho de ilícitos civiles (common law))
sana crítica [correct, feminine noun]