English (Financial Accounting)
objectivity [correct]
CONT: Objectivity. Accounting entries should be based on objective evidence to the fullest extent possible. Business documents originating outside the firm provide the best evidence. Estimates should be supported by variable objective data.
French (Comptabilité générale)
objectivité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Qualité de l'information financière qui suppose, d’une part, l'impartialité dans la tenue des comptes et dans la présentation de l'information et, d’autre part, l'utilisation de méthodes éliminant dans la mesure du possible les marges d’appréciation personnelle.