English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
civil considerations [correct, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Considerations within the intelligence estimate that reflect the influence of manmade infrastructure, civilian institutions, and attitudes and activities of the civilian leaders, populations and organizations within an area of operations on the conduct of military operations.
OBS: civil considerations: term and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; term to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
facteurs civils [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Facteurs de l'appréciation renseignement qui tiennent compte de l'influence de l'infrastructure artificielle, des institutions civiles, ainsi que des attitudes et activités des chefs de file, de la population et des organisations civils présents dans une zone d’opérations sur le déroulement des opérations militaires.
OBS: facteurs civils : terme d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.