English (Intelligence (Military))
evaluation [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; eval [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In intelligence usage, a step in the processing phase of the intelligence cycle constituting appraisal of an item of information in respect of the reliability of the source, and the credibility of the information.
OBS: evaluation: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: evaluation; eval: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Renseignement (Militaire))
évaluation [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; éval [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En matière de renseignement, étape de la phase d’exploitation du cycle du renseignement débouchant sur une appréciation portée sur un renseignement brut en égard à la fiabilité de la source et à la crédibilité de l'information.
OBS: évaluation : désignation et définition normalisées par l’OTAN.
OBS: évaluation; éval : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Inteligencia (militar))
evaluación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En materia de información militar, etapa de la fase de explotación del ciclo de información en la que se valora un elemento de información en relación con la fiabilidad de la fuente y la credibilidad de la información.