English (National and International Security; Police)
estimative intelligence [correct, standardized]
DEF: Intelligence that provides a forward-looking assessment and predictive judgment about future developments, potential courses of action and their implications.
OBS: estimative intelligence: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale; Police)
renseignement d’appréciation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Renseignement qui rend possible une évaluation prospective et un jugement prédictif au sujet de développements futurs, de plans d’action possibles et de leurs incidences.
OBS: renseignement d’appréciation : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.