English (Fire-Fighting Services; Fire-Fighting Techniques)
assessment of the situation [correct]
CONT: When faced with a fire situation, every individual must make a split-second decision ... "Do I attempt extinguishment or seek safety?" This decision can be based on nervous emotion or a rational assessment of the situation. Therefore, the first objective is to provide enough information and experience for the student to evaluate the probability of success or failure.
French (Service d'incendie; Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies))
appréciation de la situation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Constatation de tous les paramètres essentiels permettant de décider d’un plan d’action contre l’incendie.
Spanish (Servicios de lucha contra incendios; Maniobras de intervención (incendios))
apreciación de la situación [feminine noun]