English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
accidental rarity [correct]
OBS: For example, an improperly struck coin is an accidental rarity.
OBS: rare: A comparative term denoting a high degree of scarcity, often categorized into degrees of rarity as "unique", "very extremely rare", "extremely rare", "very rare", and "rare".
OBS: There is no universally accepted scale or nomenclature for rarity. It is therefore important to properly understand the context in which the term is used. The "absolute rarity" of an item refers to a statement of the actual physical number of such items thought to exist. The "relative rarity" simply indicates the degree (relative ranking) of rarity of one item compared to others without stating the actual numbers thought to exist.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
variété accidentelle [correct, feminine noun]; rareté accidentelle [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Par exemple, une pièce incorrectement frappée constitue, pour un collectionneur, une variété accidentelle.
OBS: rare : Se dit d’une pièce de monnaie peu commune soit du fait de la qualité de son état de conservation, soit en raison du faible nombre d’exemplaires existants ou connus.
OBS: Il n’ existe pas d’échelle de rareté qui fasse l'objet de conventions internationales, l'appréciation de la rareté étant subjective et susceptible d’être redéfinie par la découverte de pièces dont l'existence était jusque-là ignorée. En France, on exprime la rareté par des expressions; en Angleterre, on utilise des indices de rareté suivant le nombre de pièces répertoriées.