English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
estimate of the situation [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; appreciation of the situation [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; estimate [correct, officially approved]; est [correct, officially approved]; est
DEF: A logical process of reasoning by which a commander considers the circumstances affecting the military situation and arrives at a decision as to the course of action to be taken to accomplish the mission.
OBS: estimate of the situation; appreciation of the situation: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: estimate; est: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
appréciation de la situation [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; appréciation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; appr [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; appr
DEF: Procédé de raisonnement logique qui permet à un commandant de prendre en considération les facteurs influant sur la situation militaire et de choisir le plan d’action à adopter pour accomplir la mission.
OBS: appréciation de la situation : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
OBS: appréciation de la situation : désignation normalisée par l’OTAN.
OBS: appréciation; appr : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares)
juicio de situación [correct, masculine noun, NATO]
DEF: Proceso lógico de razonamiento mediante el cual un [comandante] considera [...] las circunstancias que afectan la situación militar y [elige] la línea de acción que debe adoptar para el cumplimiento de su misión.