English (Military Strategy; Land Forces)
combat estimate [correct]; battle appreciation [obsolete]; combat appreciation [obsolete]
DEF: An estimate made when a contact with the enemy occurs or is imminent; it is immediately transformed into orders for subordinate commanders.
French (Stratégie militaire; Forces terrestres)
appréciation de combat [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Appréciation faite au moment du contact ou d’un contact imminent avec l’ennemi; elle est immédiatement traduite sous formes d’ordres pour les commandants subordonnés.
OBS: appréciation de combat : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.