English (Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
quality score [correct, standardized]
DEF: A value assigned to the validity of a study, based either on an overall assessment of it or on one or more specific criteria (e.g. concealment of allocation).
OBS: The quality score may be expressed in letters (A, B, C) or numbers.
OBS: quality score: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
cote de qualité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; score de qualité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Valeur attribuée à la validité d’une étude, fondée soit sur son appréciation globale, soit à partir d’un ou de plusieurs critères spécifiques(dissimulation de l'affectation des sujets aux groupes d’étude, par exemple).
OBS: La cote de qualité peut être exprimée en lettres (A, B, C) ou en chiffres.
OBS: cote de qualité; score de qualité : termes et définition normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.