English (Nuclear Plant Safety)
siting criterion [correct, standardized]
DEF: A criterion for judging the suitability of a location for a nuclear installation especially with regard to nuclear safety.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
critère de choix d’un site [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Critère d’appréciation de l'aptitude d’un site à l'implantation d’une installation nucléaire, considérée en particulier du point de vue de la sûreté nucléaire.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l’ISO.