English (Tort Law (common law))
appreciate the risk [correct]
CONT: Assumption of risk presupposes at the very least knowledge of it .... Indeed, the plaintiff must not only have been aware of the condition spelling danger, but also fully appreciated the risk inherent therein.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
apprécier la nature du risque [correct]