English (Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
driver alertness monitoring system [correct]; driver alertness monitoring [correct]; driver monitoring system [correct]; DMS [correct]; DMS; driver monitoring [correct]; driver alert system; driver alert
CONT: Driver monitoring systems monitor your driving performance and alert you if it detects a lack of attention or drowsiness. Some systems use a forward-facing camera installed between the windscreen and the rear view mirror to monitor the car’s position on the road in relation to the road markings. ... Other systems monitor things like your steering, speed, acceleration, use of turn signals, and pedals to determine your driving patterns ... Still other systems feature a camera that monitors driver attention, driver vision or head pose.
French (Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
système de contrôle de vigilance [correct, masculine noun]; contrôle de vigilance [correct, masculine noun]; système de surveillance du conducteur [correct, masculine noun]; surveillance du conducteur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif embarqué qui, au moyen de capteurs, analyse le comportement du conducteur afin de détecter une éventuelle baisse de sa vigilance et de l’en avertir.
OBS: Les capteurs utilisés peuvent être des caméras qui analysent les mouvements des yeux et de la tête du conducteur. Il existe également des systèmes d’analyse de la rotation du volant qui permettent d’apprécier l'état de vigilance du conducteur.
OBS: système de contrôle de vigilance; contrôle de vigilance : termes et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 28 mars 2018.