English (Landscape Architecture)
pavement pattern [correct]; paving pattern [correct]
CONT: For example, aspects of the pedestrian circulation system that need to be understood include walk width, aggregate size, pavement pattern, texture, relief, and joint details. The context of the walk should be understood including its edges and surrounding area.
CONT: Other types of paving patterns are applied with irregular shaped clay pavers such as wedge shaped pavers, which are utilized for circular, curved and fanned paving patterns.
French (Architecture paysagère)
dessin du dallage [correct, masculine noun]; motif de pose [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La préparation sur place du dessin du dallage. Quel que soit le style d’appareillage retenu, nous avons toujours intérêt à «présenter les dalles» avant de les poser définitivement, surtout si cette pose est prévue sur béton. La présentation nous permet d’apprécier l'emplacement judicieux de telle ou telle dalle en vérifiant en fin d’opération le «bon goût» du travail.