English (Nervous System; The Eye)
light sense [correct]
DEF: The faculty by which light ... is perceived and by which gradations in its intensity are appreciated.
French (Système nerveux; Oeil)
sens lumineux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sens permettant d’apprécier les divers degrés d’intensité de la lumière.