English (Scientific Instruments; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
cryptometer [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An instrument for determining the hiding power of a paint.
OBS: cryptometer: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Instruments scientifiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Peintures et vernis (Industries))
cryptomètre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Appareil utilisé pour apprécier le pouvoir couvrant d’une peinture ou d’un revêtement.
OBS: cryptomètre : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).