English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
Standard Progressive Matrices [correct]; SPM-1938 [correct]; Raven Progressive Matrices [correct]; Raven's Standard Progressive Matrices [correct]
CONT: The Standard Progressive Matrices (SPM-1938). J.C. Raven . all ages. Purpose: Measures an individual's mental ability through assessment of nonverbal abstract reasoning tasks. Used for school and vocational counseling and placement. Description: 60 item paper-pencil nonverbal test in five sets of 12 problems each. In each problem, the subject is presented with a pattern or figure design which has a part missing. The subject then selects one of six possible parts as the correct one. ... The test is often used with the Mill Hill Vocabulary Scale. ... Standardized in great Britain.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
Standard Progressive Matrices [correct, feminine noun]; P.M. 38 [correct, masculine noun]; Standard Progressive Matrices de Raven [correct, feminine noun]; Matrix 38 [correct, masculine noun]; test P.M. 38 [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Standard Progressive Matrices de Raven. Ce test a pour but de mesurer l'aptitude du candidat(...) à appréhender des figures sans signification définie, de saisir les relations qu'elles ont entre elles, de concevoir la nature de la figure complétant chaque système de relation présenté et, ce faisant, de développer un système de raisonnement. Il mesure l'intelligence générale(...).
OBS: Voir fiche "Matrices de Raven".