English (Landscape Architecture)
man-made landscape [correct]; cultural landscape [correct, see observation]; hand-made landscape; cultivated landscape
DEF: The manipulated, artificially created landscape of the face of the Earth, including farms, ranches, estates, roads, cities, gardens, parks, pastures, and other areas.
OBS: Man-made landscape is always an expression of society, culture, and local geography, and is traditionally the basic area of concern for the landscape architect. The cultural landscape may also be the larger, regional landscape in which a society traditionally finds its home, develops its myths, and imagines its future.
CONT: Combinations of the three main plant types -- trees, shrubs, and groundcovers -- are found everywhere in nature, but the lack of any one of them from the scene, especially in "hand-made" landscapes, can create a genuine sense of omission. This reaction suggests keeping the plant trio together in some form or other.
French (Architecture paysagère)
paysage humanisé [correct, masculine noun]; paysage façonné par l’homme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Paysage aménagé par l’homme en vue de le mettre à sa convenance.
CONT: La géographie humaine, quant à elle, a de même sectorialisé l'appréhension des paysages humanisés, en études de l'habitat rural et en celle des structures agraires, par exemple, et, en milieu urbain, n’ a pas semblé sensibilisée aux faits d’ordre paysagique.
Spanish (Arquitectura paisajista)
paisaje humanizado [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Paisaje natural, paisaje humanizado. Muchas veces hemos leído que el paisaje natural es aquel que no ha sido modificado por el trabajo del hombre; mientras que el que si lo ha sido es humanizado para diferenciarlo del primero.