English (General Vocabulary; Emergency Management; General Conduct of Military Operations)
period of tension [correct]; apprehensive period
French (Vocabulaire général; Gestion des urgences; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
période de tension [correct, feminine noun]; période d’appréhension [feminine noun]; période troublée [feminine noun]