English (Continuing Education)
adult learner [correct]
DEF: An adult who is enrolled in any course of study, whether special or regular, to develop new skills or qualifications, or improve existing skills and qualifications.
CONT: [The author] has observed that adult learners are at the center of today's most interesting innovations in higher education, including credit for learning through life experience, ... weekend classes, and all kinds of nontraditional experiments.
French (Éducation permanente)
apprenant adulte [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La meilleure façon de motiver les apprenants adultes, c’est de simplement multiplier les raisons pour lesquelles ils devraient s’inscrire à un cours, et réduire les obstacles. Les formateurs doivent savoir pourquoi leurs étudiants se sont inscrits au cours (les facteurs de motivation).