English (Informatics; Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
adaptive system [correct]; self-adapting system [correct]; self-modifying system [correct]
DEF: Adaptive systems: control systems or pattern recognition systems that achieve desired performances by adjusting their internal parameters.
CONT: The term "adaptive system" is also generally applied to any system (computer system or otherwise) that has the ability to react to changes in its environment.
CONT: One major characteristic of ICAI programs ... is [their] ability to learn (i.e., adaptive or self-modifying systems). This means a system capable of changing its teaching behavior based on how well students seem to learn via one strategy versus another....
OBS: Compare with "self-improving system."
French (Informatique; Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
système adaptatif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] système qui se modifie en fonction de son expérience pour optimiser son comportement.
DEF: Système EIAO dont les sorties sont fonction de ses entrées. Il acquiert de l'information spécifique à un apprenant et retourne à son état initial pour l'apprenant suivant.
OBS: Définition fournie par un professuer de l’Université Lancaster, (G.-B.). Le terme est consacré en intelligence artificielle depuis le début des années 1980. L’adaptativité est la capacité d’un système IA de s’adapter par apprentissage aux changements de l’environnement. Voir aussi «adaptativité évolutive».
Spanish (Informática; Inteligencia artificial; Educación permanente)
sistema adaptativo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: sistema que compara su funcionamiento respecto a un criterio prefijado y modifica sus parámetros para lograr un funcionamiento óptimo.