English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education; Software)
intelligent computer-aided instruction [correct]; ICAI [correct]; intelligent computer-assisted instruction [correct]; ICAI [correct]; ICAI; intelligent CAI [correct]; intelligent tutoring [correct]
DEF: [Instruction using] programs that understand the student's internal cognitive structures; are able to analyse a student's answer to a question and determine which parts of the question confuse the student. They then use that information to provide very specific instruction. A system of this type would be a substitute for a very competent and experienced teacher.
CONT: Intelligent Computer-Assisted Instruction (ICAI) ... encompasses two primary areas. One is instructional programs that model the learner ... These programs collect detailed data about the student's work and formulate a hypothesis about what the student knows and is thinking. ... The other area is the use of expert systems ... that contain all known information on a particular topic, a set of logic that ties all this information together ..., and in some cases a program that allows a person to converse easily and in natural language with the computer.
CONT: The components of an ICAI program are problem-solving expertise, student model, and tutoring module.
OBS: For historical reasons, much of the research in the field of educational software involving artificial intelligence has been conducted under the name of "ICAI." This acronym stands for "Intelligent Computer-Aided Instruction," a phrase that evolved out of the name "Computer-Aided Instruction" (CAI) ... Most recently, "ICAI" has often been replaced by the acronym "ITS," for "Intelligent Tutoring Systems"....
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente; Logiciels)
enseignement intelligemment assisté par ordinateur [correct, masculine noun]; EIAO [correct, masculine noun]; E.I.A.O. [correct, masculine noun]; enseignement assisté bâti autour d’un système expert [correct, masculine noun]; EAO intelligent [correct, masculine noun]; enseignement automatisé intelligent [masculine noun]
DEF: Enseignement à partir du principe que les programmes à vocation pédagogique devraient être eux-mêmes des experts du domaine capables de résoudre les problèmes posés de différentes façons, de suivre et de critiquer les solutions de l’étudiant.
CONT: L'E. I. A. O. consiste à appliquer la technicité des systèmes experts à l'E. A. O., l'expert en l'occurrence étant l'enseignant-pédagogue. L'E. A. O. pratique une analyse plus ou moins affinée des réponses des apprenants. L'E. I. A. O. ambitionne d’analyser le raisonnement de cet apprenant, de lui montrer d’autres formes de raisonnement ou l'aider à les découvrir [...]
OBS: Le sigle est aussi celui d’un projet de recherche au Laboratoire de recherche informatique d’Orsay (France).