English (Software; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
interface module [correct]; interfacing module; interface [correct]; presentation expert [correct]
DEF: [The module of an ITS] that deals with the form of the communication, with the presentation.
CONT: ... the interface module takes care of [the] final form [of didactic actions]. ... this module processes the flow of communication in and out.
CONT: The interface handles the input and output of the system, and provides continued information on the current state of the problem solving process by showing the current hypothesis set and the goals already achieved. It processes the output of the communication expert ..., by transforming it to natural language and system actions ... Besides, it gives the student the opportunity to request for reminders of gathered information of the anamnesis or other investigations.
OBS: See student-system interface.
French (Logiciels; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
module d’interface [correct, masculine noun]; module d’interfaçage [correct, masculine noun]; module de l’interface [correct, masculine noun]; unité de liaison [feminine noun]
DEF: Macrocomposante d’un didacticiel intelligent chargée des échanges avec l'apprenant et qui peut comporter un analyseur et un générateur en langage naturel.
OBS: [...] l’interface gérant le dialogue entre l’élève et l’ordinateur.
OBS: Ces informations sont constituées d’éléments attachés à l'apprenant(identité, historique des sessions...) et d’éléments provenant de la session en cours. Voir aussi : environnement didacticiel, environnement apprenant, aiguillage.
OBS: Renseignements fournis par le Centre de terminologie et néologie, Paris, 1991.
Spanish (Soporte lógico (Software); Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales; Inteligencia artificial; Educación permanente)
módulo de interfaz [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unidad del equipo físico que provee la interfaz entre un bus y los periféricos o instrumentos del usuario. Circuitos integrados montados en el módulo proveen la lógica para la selección de direcciones, control de interrupciones y las transferencias de los bytes de entradas/salidas.
CONT: Los módulos de interfaces para los sistemas de microcomputadoras (microordenadores) industriales pueden incluir módulos para las comunicaciones digitales, conmutadores eléctricos, conversión analógica-digital-analógica, etc.