English (Artificial Intelligence; Internet and Telematics; Training of Personnel; Education Theory and Methods)
computer-based tutorial system [correct]; computer-based tutoring system [correct]; automated tutoring system [correct]; computer-based tutor [correct]; computer tutor [correct]; computerized tutor [correct, Great Britain]; tutor system [correct]
CONT: ... substantial progress is being made toward the intertwined goals of understanding how human tutors function and building a computer-based system that can give intelligent tutorial aid to a student. Existing computer tutors, such as the FLOW tutor system ... are able to perform reasonably, and occasionally brilliantly, in restricted environments.
CONT: Computer-based tutorial systems, such as the FLOW tutor, can be evaluated according to their fidelity as a simulation of a human tutor and their function as a tutor.
CONT: Computer tutors should know what they teach. ... In addition, it is possible that the tutor could use its own knowledge to generate explanations as appropriate, and could understand a student's difficulties by some analysis of the knowledge involved.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Internet et télématique; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
tuteur informatisé [correct, masculine noun]; système tutoriel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système informatisé capable de poser un ensemble d’actions personnalisées conduisant un apprenant à atteindre un ou plusieurs objectifs d’enseignement.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Internet y telemática; Capacitación del personal; Teorías y métodos pedagógicos)
sistema informatizado de tutoría [masculine noun]