English (Examinations and Competitions (Education); Collaboration with the OQLF)
remote examination [correct]; remote exam [correct]; remote test [correct]
DEF: An examination taken by a learner somewhere other than their educational institution, most often at home.
OBS: A remote exam is usually an online exam, i.e., an exam that is accessed via the Internet.
OBS: remote test: A test sometimes implies a simpler, less formal procedure than an examination.
French (Docimologie; Collaboration avec l'OQLF)
examen à distance [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Examen passé par un apprenant à partir d’un lieu autre que son établissement d’enseignement, le plus souvent son domicile.
OBS: L’examen à distance est généralement un examen en ligne, c’est-à-dire un examen accessible par l’intermédiaire d’Internet.