English (Education (General); Educational Psychology)
learner [correct]
DEF: One who acquires skills or knowledge ... through instruction, experience, or training ...
CONT: The focus of educational technology is the learner and his needs ... Consequently, information about learners—their levels of performance, aptitudes, background experiences, and other characteristics—is critical to a technological approach.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités); Psychologie scolaire)
apprenant [correct, masculine noun]; enseigné [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Toute personne qui apprend ou qui est engagée dans l’acquisition de nouvelles connaissances, habiletés et attitudes.
Spanish (Pedagogía (Generalidades); Psicología educacional)
estudiante [correct, common gender]; alumno [correct, masculine noun]