English (Education; Military Training)
learner [correct, officially approved]
OBS: learner: term officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Pédagogie; Instruction du personnel militaire)
apprenant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Personne en situation d’apprentissage.
OBS: apprenant : terme uniformisé par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.