English (Artificial Intelligence; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
speech synthesizer [correct, standardized]; speech synthesis system [correct, standardized]; speech synthesiser [correct, Great Britain]
OBS: A computer with a speech synthesizer can read commands or text to someone who is blind or visually impaired, or speak for someone who has a communication disorder.
OBS: speech synthesizer; speech synthesis system: terms standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Intelligence artificielle; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
synthétiseur de parole [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; système de synthèse de parole [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; synthétiseur de la parole [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'apprenant peut transmettre oralement sa réponse à l'ordinateur qui lui répondra, soit par écrit sur l'écran, soit oralement par l'intermédiaire d’un synthétiseur de parole.
OBS: synthétiseur de parole; système de synthèse de parole : termes normalisés par l’ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales; Ayudas técnicas para personas minusválidas)
sintetizador de sonidos vocales [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo que crea representaciones de sonidos vocales, a partir de fonemas electrónicos, utilizando un conjunto de reglas que describen la pronunciación en el idioma inglés; lo cual permite a la computadora (ordenador) "hablar" con el usuario.