English (Education Theory and Methods; Informatics)
computer tutoring [correct]; machine tutoring [correct]
CONT: It is proposed that the interaction of human computer tutoring represents a different form of interaction termed Intelligent Tutoring Dialogue.
CONT: The output of research into computer tutoring should consist, not of particular systems, but of principles which allow specifications - in terms of course content and student characteristics - to be turned into effective tutors.
OBS: As opposed to "human tutoring."
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Informatique)
préceptique [correct, feminine noun]; tutorat informatisé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des actions personnalisées, posées par un programme éducatif conduisant un apprenant à atteindre un ou plusieurs objectifs d’enseignement.
OBS: préceptique : Terme employé par certains spécialistes de la médiatique en sciences de l’éducation.