English (Artificial Intelligence)
repair theory [correct]; repair [correct]
CONT: Repair theory is proposed by J.S. Brown and K. Van Lehn (1980) in "Repair Theory: a generative theory of bugs in procedural skills" as an information processing model of the rational genesis of bugs. It builds on BUGGY's extensive data to achieve the explanatory power lacking in its diagnostic models.
OBS: Compare to remediation.
OBS: See also repair heuristics.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
rectification [correct, feminine noun]; théorie de la rectification [feminine noun]
DEF: En diagnostic cognitif, théorie avancée en 1980 par J. S. Brown et K. Van Lehn pour expliquer l'autocorrection des erreurs chez l'apprenant. Lorsque celui-ci aboutit à une impasse en suivant une procédure incorrecte, il s’invente des rectificatifs afin de pouvoir résoudre le problème.
OBS: Terme proposé par un professeur du CNRS-Paris qui le préfère à «reprise» et à «redressement». Voir aussi «redressement».