English (Artificial Intelligence)
target level [correct]; target expertise level [correct]
DEF: Didactic level to be reached by tutoring, or concept teaching.
CONT: From the target level perspective, hints or pieces of advice are fundamentally different from explanations, and correction are likewise different from remediation, in that they only address behavior. Similarly, simple demonstration and traces of reasoning are restricted to exposing behavior in the domain without providing other forms of support for learning. Finally, simulations only expose the behavior of objects. Such didactic operations all require a good deal of interpretation by the student in order to be converted into useful knowledge.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
niveau cible [masculine noun]; niveau de connaissance visé [masculine noun]
DEF: Niveau de connaissances à atteindre par l'apprenant suite à une session d’apprentissage.