English (Examinations and Competitions (Education); Training of Personnel)
examination [correct, officially approved]; exam [correct, officially approved]; test [correct, noun]
DEF: A series of questions or exercises that is used to assess a learner's abilities and knowledge in relation to a group of lessons.
OBS: test: A test sometimes implies a simpler, less formal procedure than an examination.
OBS: examination; exam: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Docimologie; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
examen [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; exam [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Série de questions ou d’exercices qui permet d’évaluer les capacités et les connaissances d’un apprenant par rapport à un ensemble d’enseignements.
OBS: examen; exam : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.