English (Education (General))
heritage language learner [correct]
CONT: Among the students, the term "heritage language learner" seems to carry an expectation of already having achieved a certain level of cultural and linguistic competency. And certain roles are assigned to such students in the classroom.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités))
apprenant d’une langue ancestrale [masculine noun]; apprenante d’une langue ancestrale [feminine noun]