English (Training of Personnel)
learner characteristic [correct]
OBS: learner characteristic: term usually used in the plural.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
caractéristique de l'apprenant [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: caractéristique de l'apprenant : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.