English (Software; Education Theory and Methods)
guided exploration [correct]
CONT: The intelligent microworld will ... be focused on exploration, though the emphasis will be on guided exploration so as to help ensure that learning really occurs ...
CONT: ... beyond the opportunity for practicing and exploration-based learning in conventional games, DecisionLab offers the opportunity for guided exploration, using the game situation as a motivator for the students.
French (Logiciels; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
navigation guidée [correct, feminine noun]; exploration guidée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Navigation dans laquelle l'apprenant a l'impression d’explorer librement le didacticiel, mais des stratégies pédagogiques sont mises en œuvre pour s’assurer que tous les points importants auront été vus.
CONT: L’exploration guidée offre un accès par menus simples à l’ensemble des ressources du disque.