English (Clinical Psychology; Human Behaviour; Group Dynamics)
assertiveness training [correct]; assertion training [correct]
DEF: An approach to therapy that is usually accomplished in groups to help people who tend either to be passive and discount themselves or to be too aggressive. Individuals are taught to make their needs known to others while still considering the rights of the other individual. People are taught to replace passive and aggressive communication styles with clear communications that include specific requests, but are not hostile. Assertiveness techniques and exercises are designed to teach individuals to ask for what they want and to refuse requests from others without feeling guilty and to teach people to express their feelings directly and honestly.
OBS: Refers to training persons to express repressed feelings toward another person, usually feelings expressing opposition or a negative reply to a request.
OBS: assertiveness : asking for what one wants or acting to get what one wants in a way that respects the other person.
French (Psychologie clinique; Comportement humain; Dynamique des groupes)
entraînement à l’assertivité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les techniques d’entraînement à l'assertivité, parfois appelée assez improprement «affirmation de soi», se proposent d’aider un sujet se plaignant d’inhibition sur le plan social ou de difficultés de communication à mieux exprimer et soutenir son point de vue. Il s’agit de diminuer son anxiété sociale soit en lui apprenant à vaincre des problèmes qu'il impute parfois à sa timidité, soit, au contraire, en l'incitant à modérer son agressivité et à modifier les composantes(gestuelles, mimiques, vocales) de son comportement de façon à mieux les intégrer aux normes de son entourage et à obtenir une meilleure coopération avec lui [...]
OBS: assertivité : caractéristique d’une personne qui exprime avec aisance son point de vue et ses intérêts, sans anxiété, sans dénier ceux des autres.
OBS: Terme connexe : affirmation de soi.
CONT: [...] les progrès réalisés lors des séances d’entraînement à l’assertivité se généralisent aux circonstances de la vie courante.
Spanish (Psicología clínica; Comportamiento humano; Dinámica de grupos)
entrenamiento en asertividad [correct, masculine noun]