English (Education Theory and Methods; Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics)
courselet [correct]
DEF: An online module of educational material equivalent to that covered in one to three hours of lecture.
CONT: A courselet is a short, 10 to 15 minute, online training module that employees can take at their desk. It provides employees with just-in-time training without dedicating a large chunk of time to training. Since an employee can take a courselet from their desk in a short period of time, companies increase their flexibility to change business processes.
OBS: A courselet may include text, audio, video, graphics, simulations, and/or hyperlinks to other relevant material.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique)
module de formation en ligne [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Toute production de support pédagogique nécessite le respect de règles. Lors de la conception d’un module de formation en ligne, il est essentiel de prendre en compte de plus les spécificités ergonomiques des interfaces Web. En effet, dans le cadre de la formation en ligne, l'apprenant a un contact privilégié voire unique avec l'interface vue sur son écran.
CONT: Vous manquez de temps pour assister aux formations ? Nous développons pour vous un module de formation en ligne pour vous permettre d’accéder à toutes nos ressources lorsque vous êtes disponibles.