English (Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics; Education Theory and Methods)
chunking [correct, noun]; content chunking [correct]
CONT: Chunking. Training is delivered as 5-20 minute 'chunks' of material. This is short enough to maintain the student's attention without multimedia 'sparkle'. The chunks are pulled from a structured curriculum. Each chunk has pre-requisite chunks and recommendations on further choices from the curriculum. The chunks that are delivered are determined by the student's individual development plan.
CONT: Reusable Learning Objects: Redefining Reusability. You can't work in this field for very long without hearing about the promise of reusable learning content. The reusability promise is that technology and "content chunking" will reduce the costs and development time for e-learning by allowing the reuse of content in multiple courses. Although reusing content across courses may provide cost savings to developers, this limited definition of "reusable content" shortchanges the potential impact of reusable objects on how we support our organizations.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
granularisation [correct, feminine noun]; granularisation du contenu [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les modules de formation en ligne sont habituellement conçus comme des éléments simples, composables de la demande en fonction du niveau de compétence individuel de l'apprenant et de l'objectif final qu'il vise. En fonction d’une évaluation de départ, il est ainsi possible de tracer un cursus personnalisé de modules que l'on assemble, comme des briques, pour conduire l'apprenant au plus près de ses besoins, en évitant les redondances thématiques ou pédagogiques auxquelles n’ échappaient pas les cursus traditionnels. C'est ce qu'on appelle la ’granularisation’ de la formation.
Spanish (Capacitación del personal; Internet y telemática; Teorías y métodos pedagógicos)
fragmentación [feminine noun]; fragmentación del contenido [feminine noun]
CONT: La fragmentación del contenido servirá para evitar páginas demasiado extensas.