English (Artificial Intelligence)
few-shot learning; low-shot learning
CONT: Few-shot learning is a concept in machine learning where the model is designed to learn and make accurate predictions or decisions based on a very limited amount of training data. Traditional machine learning models typically require large datasets to learn effectively. However, few-shot learning techniques enable AI models to generalize from a small number of examples, often just a handful or even a single instance. This approach is especially valuable in situations where collecting large datasets is impractical or impossible, such as specialized academic fields or rare languages.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
apprentissage avec peu d’exemples [correct, masculine noun]; apprentissage à partir de peu d’exemples [masculine noun]; apprentissage en quelques coups [masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode ou modèle d’apprentissage [qui permet d’apprendre] une nouvelle tâche à partir d’un petit nombre d’exemples ou [de] données d’apprentissage spécifiques.
CONT: L’expression «apprentissage en quelques coups» n’est en fait qu’un type d’apprentissage utilisant très peu d’exemples de formation.