English (Library Science (General); Sociology of Human Relations)
human book [correct]; living book [correct]
CONT: [Human library] events utilize the metaphor of a library, where readers are encouraged to check out individuals, or human books, who volunteer to share their stories. Human books are typically community members who may have faced discrimination, but may also be persons with special hobbies or interesting experiences ...
French (Bibliothéconomie (Généralités); Sociologie des relations humaines)
livre vivant [correct, masculine noun]; livre humain [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le concept [d’une bibliothèque vivante] est fort simple. La personne se présente sur les lieux, emprunte le livre humain et a l'occasion de discuter avec [cet individu] en tête à tête pendant 20 minutes, afin d’en apprendre sur [son] histoire.