English (Psychology (General); Nervous System)
cognitive function [correct]
CONT: Alzheimer's disease is a primary degenerative disease of the brain. Dementia in Alzheimer's disease is classified as a mental and behavioural disorder in ICD-10 [International Classification of Diseases]. It is characterized by progressive decline of cognitive functions such as memory, thinking, comprehension, calculation, language, learning capacity and judgement.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Système nerveux)
fonction cognitive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La maladie d’Alzheimer est une maladie cérébrale dégénérative primitive. La démence de la maladie d’Alzheimer est classée parmi les troubles mentaux et du comportement dans la CIM-10 [Classification internationale des maladies]. Elle se caractérise par un déclin progressif des fonctions cognitives telles que la mémoire, l'idéation, la compréhension, le calcul, le langage, la capacité d’apprendre et le jugement.