English (Mental Disorders; Educational Psychology; Cognitive Psychology; Clinical Psychology)
specific learning disorder [correct]; specific developmental disorders of scholastic skills [correct, plural]
DEF: [A] neurodevelopmental disorder with a biological origin that is the basis for abnormalities at a cognitive level that are associated with the behavioral signs of the disorder[, with one of its] essential features [being] persistent difficulties learning keystone academic skills ...
OBS: [This disorder appears] during the years of formal schooling (i.e., the developmental period).
OBS: F81: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Troubles mentaux; Psychologie scolaire; Psychologie cognitive; Psychologie clinique)
trouble spécifique des apprentissages [correct, masculine noun]; troubles spécifiques du développement des acquisitions scolaires [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: [Trouble] neurodéveloppemental d’origine biologique qui entraîne des anomalies cognitives associées avec les symptômes comportementaux du trouble [dont une de ses caractéristiques essentielles] est la difficulté persistante à apprendre des compétences scolaires ou universitaires fondamentales [...]
OBS: [Ce trouble apparaît] pendant les années de scolarisation (c.-à-d. la période développementale).
OBS: F81 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.