English (Education (General))
unschooler [correct]
CONT: Unschooling, for lack of a better term (until people start to accept living as part and parcel of learning), is the natural way to learn. However, this does not mean unschoolers do not take traditional classes or use curricular materials when the student, or parents and children together, decide that this is how they want to do it.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités))
enfant non scolarisé [masculine noun]
CONT: Ils ne vont pas en classe, ne font pas l'école à la maison, ne passent pas d’examens et choisissent eux-mêmes ce qu'ils veulent apprendre. Ce sont des «unschoolers», ou des enfants non scolarisés. Ils seraient des milliers au Canada.