English (Social Psychology; Sociology (General))
cultural appreciation [correct]
DEF: The conscious effort to learn about another culture to better understand it, respect and support it, and develop positive cross-cultural relationships.
OBS: Cultural appreciation involves exploring and celebrating a culture's traditions, art, music, food and other aspects without exploiting them.
OBS: Examples of cultural appreciation include purchasing authentic cultural items or wearing culturally appropriate clothing for a traditional ceremony.
French (Psychologie sociale; Sociologie (Généralités))
appréciation culturelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Effort conscient qu'une personne fait pour en apprendre davantage sur une culture autre que la sienne afin de mieux la comprendre, de la respecter et l'appuyer, ainsi que de développer des relations interculturelles positives.
OBS: L’appréciation culturelle consiste à explorer et à célébrer les traditions, l’art, la musique, la nourriture et d’autres aspects d’une culture sans en faire l’exploitation.
OBS: L’achat d’objets culturels authentiques ou le port de vêtements culturels appropriés lors d’une cérémonie traditionnelle sont des exemples d’appréciation culturelle.