English (Mountain Sports)
clipping into; placing; snapping into; snapping in
DEF: Fastening together with a clip
DEF: To fasten together with a clip.
CONT: These ingenious metal snap-links [carabiners] are used for belaying, rappelling, prusiking, clipping into safety anchors, securing the rope to points of protection, and hundred and one other jobs.
CONT: The art of placing pitons and carabiners and stringing the rope to best advantage for safety and economy of effort in ascending or descending ...
French (Sports de montagne)
mousquetonnage [masculine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à poser un mousqueton.
CONT: Mousquetonnage et démousquetonnage de la corde représentent des temps d’arrêt dans l'escalade. Mal exécutés, ils sont fatigants. Ce sont donc des manœuvres qu'il faut apprendre à faire rapidement et avec facilité.