English (Education Theory and Methods; Educational Psychology)
discrimination learning [correct]
DEF: Learning that is manifested in the ability to respond differentially to various stimuli.
CONT: The term discrimination learning—learning to respond differentially to different stimuli—encompasses a diverse range of different types of learning, such as perceptual learning, concept learning, and language learning.
CONT: Humans can use discrimination learning to detect danger, learn about differences, and more. One example of discrimination learning in humans would be a baby who reacts differently to their mother's voice than to a stranger's voice.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Psychologie scolaire)
apprentissage par discrimination [correct, masculine noun]; apprentissage discriminatif [correct, masculine noun]; apprentissage de discrimination [correct, masculine noun]; apprentissage du discernement [masculine noun]
DEF: Action d’apprendre manifestée par la capacité de répondre différemment aux stimuli variés.