English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
explanation-based learning [correct]; EBL [correct]
DEF: A form of learning by deduction which transforms an abstract not directly usable, concept definition to an operational definition using a concept example for guidance.
CONT: An explanation-based learning of diagnostic heuristics (abstract): the author compares strategies of learning from failure to learning from successes in the context of a generate-and-test problem solver. Failure-driven learning creates rules which distinguish between failures. This is demonstrated by the fact that the number of hypotheses decreases after learning.
OBS: It involves the learning of the concept from a single example. The domain they held by the system is used to explain why the example is an instance of the concept under study.
CONT: Explanation-based learning emphasises the role of domain knowledge in promoting learning from a single example, rather than by generalising over several examples.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
apprentissage par explication [correct, masculine noun]; apprentissage par l’action [correct, masculine noun]; apprentissage par recherche d’explication [correct, masculine noun]; apprentissage par recherche d’explications [correct, masculine noun]; apprentissage à partir d’explication [correct, masculine noun]; apprentissage à partir d’explications [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type d’apprentissage qui prend place quand on dispose d’un système en situation de résolution de problèmes. Il consiste à améliorer les performances de la résolution de problèmes pendant qu’il est en train d’agir. Il a été qualifié aussi d’apprentissage par recherche d’explication [...] car une de ses caractéristiques essentielles est qu’il utilise des explications de son comportement (de ses échecs ou de ses réussites selon les systèmes) pour s’améliorer.
CONT: L’apprentissage par explication consiste à élaborer une caractérisation générale d’un concept ou d’une procédure à partir d’un très petit nombre d’exemples (en général, on ne considère qu’un seul exemple); l’élève dispose de connaissances du domaine qu’il exploite systématiquement.
OBS: Cet apprentissage se fait dans un domaine déjà bien formalisé où on connaît une théorie initiale à partir de laquelle on va apprendre. Cette théorie initiale consiste en un ensemble de théorèmes qui décrivent précisément le domaine dans lequel on désire que l'apprentissage ait lieu.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Educación permanente)
aprendizaje basado en la explicación [correct, masculine noun]