English (Education Theory and Methods; Continuing Education)
learning style [correct]
DEF: The sum of the ways of problem solving, thinking and learning used habitually by an individual.
CONT: In addition to learning styles, there are two related concepts that deserve some attention: cognitive styles and thinking styles. So closely related are these concepts that they are often used interchangeably with some resulting confusion (Bonham, 1988a, 1999b; Keinholz, 1984). This is unfortunate since the terms are distinct and should be used with greater precision. Learning styles are the most inclusive and overarching in that they contain cognitive, affective, and physiological traits that indicate how learners perceive, interact with, and relate to the learning environment (Keefe, 1979). In short, learning styles include cognitive and thinking styles in addition to other dimensions such as personality and environmental traits.
OBS: learning style: definition from Terminology of Adult Education with the permission of the International Bureau of Education.
OBS: There are many categories of learning styles; the most popular are the VAK (visual, auditory and kinesthetic), Kolb's (divergers, assimilators, convergers and accommodators), Honey and Mumford's (activist, reflector, theorist and pragmatic), Pask's (holist and serialist) and Myers Briggs Type Indicator (MBTI): (extrovert/introvert, sensing/intuitive, thinking/feeling and judgement/perception).
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Éducation permanente)
style d’apprentissage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des méthodes qu'emploie de préférence un individu pour résoudre des problèmes, penser et apprendre.
CONT: Le style d’apprentissage est donc un concept plus large et plus englobant que celui de style cognitif. [Le] premier inclut également les aspects affectif, physiologique et sociologique. Les deux sont relativement stables dans le temps, mais certaines recherches tendent à démontrer la possibilité d’une certaine évolution du style cognitif aussi bien que du style d’apprentissage par suite d’interactions de l’individu avec son environnement.
OBS: Il existe plusieurs modèles descriptifs des styles d’apprentissage. Les plus connus sont les modèles VAK (visuel, auditif et kinesthésique), de Kolb (divergeur ou innovateur, assimilateur ou analytique, convergeur ou pratique et accommodateur ou dynamique), de Honey et Mumford (actif, réfléchi, théoricien et pratique) de Pask (holiste ou sériel) et Myers Briggs (extraversion - introversion, sensation - intuition, pensée - sentiment et jugement - perception).
Spanish (Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Educación permanente)
estilo de aprendizaje [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Suma de objetivos específicos, motivaciones, percepciones y conductas que conforman las variadas dimensiones de la conducta de un estudiante en dicho papel.