English (Clinical Psychology)
interoceptive phobia [correct]
CONT: Ehlers et al. (1988) proposed a model that explains panic attacks as a result of selective focusing on panicogenic interoception. According to this model, PD [panic disorder] patients pay excessive attention to their somatic sensations. They are thus more likely to notice, perceive and react to common interoceptive stimuli. Such sensations then trigger a panic attack. In a recent article, Ehlers (1993) suggests a modification to this theory of interoceptive phobia, arguing that, rather than allocating too much attentional resources to interoceptive stimuli, PD patients are more accurate and capable of detecting actual somatic changes than their healthy counterparts.
French (Psychologie clinique)
phobie intéroceptive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'intéroception désigne l'ensemble des sensations physiques venant du corps. Beaucoup de personnes phobiques redoutent en effet de commencer à ressentir ces sensations, signes avant-coureurs d’une montée de panique. Ces sensations physiques sont associées à un réflexe conditionné de peur : c'est ce que l'on nomme «phobie intéroceptive». Le thérapeute va chercher à déclencher ces sensations physiques en séance pour apprendre au patient à les supporter sans angoisse, et à les maîtriser [...]