English (Animal Behaviour; Psychology (General))
reversal [correct]
CONT: Alternatively, a reversal may occur after an extended period of relaxation to a less pleasant paratelic boredom state; an attempt would then be made to increase arousal and move into the more pleasant paratelic state of excitement.
CONT: ... having learned to choose A, not B, from a pair AB, the reversal would be learning to choose B.
French (Comportement animal; Psychologie (Généralités))
inversion [correct, feminine noun]; renversement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Après avoir appris à discriminer deux stimuli, A et B, dont le premier est positif et le second négatif, on inverse la signification des deux stimuli en rendant le second positif et le premier négatif. Si le premier apprentissage a été réalisé à partir de critères absolus l'inversion doit être plus difficile à apprendre qu'une nouvelle discrimination dans laquelle le changement de situation n’ est pas une inversion.
Spanish (Comportamiento animal; Psicología (Generalidades))
inversión [feminine noun]