English (Social Problems; Special Education)
disadvantaged child [correct]
DEF: One who is either educationally disadvantaged or socially disadvantaged.
CONT: School can provide an important environment for learning or building on resilience. Early success in school appears to be a key pathway to resilience, particularly for disadvantaged children.
French (Problèmes sociaux; Éducation spéciale)
enfant défavorisé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'école peut fournir un environnement important pour apprendre à être résilient ou pour miser sur la résilience. Les premières réussites scolaires semblent être une trajectoire clé vers la résilience, surtout pour les enfants défavorisés.