English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology; Educational Psychology)
reconstruction method [correct]
DEF: A memory research technique to test how well structures are remembered. Items previously learned in a certain sequence are given to the testee as a disordered series; he is required to restore them to the original sequence. The number of correct ascriptions is a measure of the memory performance.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique; Psychologie scolaire)
méthode de reconstruction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Méthode de reconstruction. La série des éléments à apprendre est disposée dans un ordre toujours identique qui doit être mémorisé pendant l'apprentissage. Quand celui-ci est terminé, on présente au sujet ces mêmes éléments réorganisés dans un ordre différent. La tâche du sujet consiste à les replacer dans leur ordonnance originale.