English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
self-teaching tape [correct]
OBS: self-teaching materials: instructional materials designed to induce learner curiosity or behavior and to give the learner cues as to the success of his trials.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
ruban autodidactique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: autodidactique : Adjectif qui s’applique aux méthodes, aux matériels et aux appareils qui permettent d’apprendre sans être directement aidé par un maître.