English (Estimating (Construction))
monthly estimate [correct, see observation]
DEF: An estimate of construction work completed during the course of a project, prepared by the... architect or... contractor. The monthly estimate amounts to a "pay request".
OBS: The French equivalent is used only for governmental contracts and it does not apply when the document is prepared by an architect.
French (Évaluation et estimation (Construction))
situation mensuelle [correct, see observation, feminine noun, France]
OBS: Situation de travaux : Pièce établie périodiquement par l’entrepreneur titulaire d’un marché public de travaux, indiquant les quantités d’ouvrages et d’approvisionnements réalisés, avec les prix correspondants. Elles sont remises au maître d’œuvre pour l’établissement des décomptes de travaux.
OBS: Le terme anglais s’applique également aux marchés privés ainsi que dans les cas où ce document est dressé par l'architecte.