English (Architectural Drafting and Tools; Industrial Design)
architect scale [correct]
CONT: Architect scales ... are used for structures and buildings. They are used to measure interior and exterior dimensions such as rooms, walls, doors, windows, and fire protection system details.
OBS: Architect scales have numbers that run incrementally both from left to right and from right to left. A whole number or fraction to the left or right of the number line indicates the scale those numbers represent.
French (Dessin architectural et instruments; Dessin industriel)
règle d’architecte [correct, feminine noun]