English (Applications of Electronics; Spacecraft)
embarked electronics
CONT: Aérospatiale - responsible for the manufacture of ballistic missiles - became the industrial architect for the rocket, while SEP was charged with its propulsion, and Matra the definition of its embarked electronics.
French (Applications de l'électronique; Engins spatiaux)
électronique de bord [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'Aérospatiale-maître d’œuvre des missiles balistiques-est devenue «l'architecte industriel» de ce lanceur, tandis que la SEP se voyait confier la réalisation de sa propulsion, et Matra la définition de son électronique de bord.