English (Pipes and Fittings; HVAC Distribution Systems)
duct [correct, noun]
DEF: A passageway made of sheet metal or other suitable material, not necessarily leaktight, used for conveying air or other gas at low pressures.
CONT: Duct. ... metal pipes ... round or rectangular in shape, for distributing warm air from the heating plant to the various rooms, or for conveying air from air-conditioning devices.
CONT: Forced air systems (heating) ... As the hot air is delivered through the ducts and into the room through the supply outlet, cooler air from the space (room) is being returned through return grilles, into ducts and back through the central heating unit to be heated and sent back to the space. The ducts may be circular or rectangular, and their size depends on the amount of heated air which must flow through them to maintain the desired temperature of the room.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air))
gaine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; conduit [masculine noun]
DEF: Tube, conduite de forte section servant à acheminer dans un local l’air nécessaire au renouvellement de l’atmosphère ou l’air chaud provenant d’un générateur.
CONT: Les gaines destinées aux installations de chauffage par air chaud peuvent être constituées par des matériaux métalliques ou non métalliques.
OBS: gaine : terme très fréquent dans les sources européennes, mais à déconseiller dans l'usage canadien, selon l'Ordre des architectes du Québec.
OBS: La «gaine» [...] n’est parcourue que par de l’air.
Spanish (Tuberías y accesorios; Sist. de calefacción, ventilación y acondicionamiento de aire)
conducto de aire [correct, masculine noun]