English (Construction Standards and Regulations)
housing performance [correct]
CONT: The Affordable Comfort Housing Performance Association [ACHPA] was formed under Affordable Comfort, Inc. Over 125 ACHPA members in the US and Canada provide services which increase the comfort, health and safety, efficiency and durability of housing through the treatment of the house as a whole system. Despite the decline of federal, state and utility funding for energy efficiency programs -- there is considerable consumer and contractor interest in housing performance and energy efficiency. It is ACHPA's goal to use that interest to create a long term, consumer driven market for high quality housing performance services.
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Construction))
performance de l’habitation [correct, feminine noun]; performance des immeubles d’habitation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les ingénieurs de recherche, les architectes et les fabricants d’habitations œuvrant au Canada ont réussi à mettre au point des habitations à la fois performantes et durables. Leurs forces technologiques sont remarquables dans : tous les aspects de la science du bâtiment touchant les mouvements d’air, de chaleur et d’humidité, la performance de l'habitation selon les climats et destinations particuliers, et l'optimalisation de l'enveloppe du bâtiment de même que du chauffage, de la ventilation et de la climatisation [...]