English (Urban Development; Urban Planning)
floating city [correct]
DEF: An oceangoing city built in prefabricated sections towed to the ocean as a possible answer to future land scarcity and housing shortage.
French (Développement urbain; Aménagement urbain)
ville flottante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: D'abord imaginée par Jules Verne puis par certains architectes futuristes, ville construite de toute pièce en multiples modules remorqués dans l'océan pour pallier une éventuelle pénurie d’espace habitable sur terre.