English (Internet and Telematics; Software)
client [correct]
DEF: An application program that works on your behalf to contact a compatible information source, called a server, elsewhere on the network.
CONT: You start a client when you have a question or need some information. You use the client to make specific requests and then stop the program when you've received the needed information or resources.
French (Internet et télématique; Logiciels)
client [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Logiciel permettant d’utiliser un service rendu par un serveur et, dans l'architecture client/serveur, la machine qui utilise un service.
CONT: Les clients sont des processus distants ou locaux qui demandent des informations au serveur.
CONT: [...] lorsqu’un client demande le contenu d’un répertoire, le serveur retourne une liste d’éléments qui contiennent des pointeurs.