English (Systems Analysis (Information Processing); Internet and Telematics)
client-server architecture [correct]
DEF: An application architecture that allows a front-end client (usually a program or a work station) to make requests of a back-end server. Data provided by the server can be processed further by the client. (Windows Magazine, January 1993).
French (Analyse des systèmes informatiques; Internet et télématique)
architecture client-serveur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'architecture client-serveur est une organisation de communication en réseau. Elle réunit un serveur et des clients.