English (Internet and Telematics)
Common Object Request Broker Architecture [correct]; CORBA [correct]
DEF: OMG's [Object Management Group] open, vendor-independent architecture and infrastructure that computer applications use to work together over networks.
OBS: Using the standard protocol IIOP, a CORBA-based program from any vendor, on almost any computer, operating system, programming language, and network, can interoperate with a CORBA-based program from the same or another vendor, on almost any other computer, operating system, programming language, and network.
French (Internet et télématique)
architecture commune de répartition des requêtes d’objets [correct, feminine noun]; CORBA [correct, feminine noun]; architecture CORBA [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Spécification, développée par l’Object Management Group en 1992, grâce à laquelle des parties de programmes (objets) communiquent avec d’autres objets dans d’autres programmes, même si les deux programmes sont écrits dans différents langages de programmation et sont exécutés sur différentes plates-formes.