English (IT Security; Public Administration)
departmental security requirement [correct]
DEF: Any security requirement prescribed by senior officials of a department that applies generally to information systems of that department.
OBS: Departmental security requirements may relate to business processes, information assets, IT[information technology]-related threats, robustness levels, security control profiles, security assurance requirements, business needs for security, security architecture, security design, common security controls, and specific security solutions.
French (Sécurité des TI; Administration publique)
exigence de sécurité ministérielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toute exigence de sécurité prescrite par les cadres supérieurs d’un ministère et qui concerne de manière générale les systèmes d’information du ministère.
OBS: Les exigences de sécurité ministérielle peuvent être reliées aux processus opérationnels, aux biens d’information, aux menaces liées aux TI [technologies de l'information], aux niveaux de robustesse, aux profils de contrôle de sécurité, aux exigences d’assurance de la sécurité, aux besoins opérationnels en matière de sécurité, à l'architecture de sécurité, à la conception de la sécurité, aux contrôles de sécurité communs et à des solutions de sécurité particulières.