English (Organization Planning; Federal Administration)
organizational architecture [correct]; integrated architecture [correct]; enterprise architecture
DEF: The fundamental structure of a governmental organization, its components, its strategic information and the technologies necessary to its operations.
CONT: Standardized parameters and terminology related to the workload in a government-wide integrated architecture for IT [information technology] services are an essential part of an effective comparative analysis of service delivery, an analysis of resource optimization, and an evaluation of the results on a government-wide basis.
CONT: Developing GC [Government of Canada]-wide standards, guidelines & other tools enabling improved alignment of enterprise architecture ...
French (Planification d'organisation; Administration fédérale)
architecture organisationnelle [correct, feminine noun]; architecture de l’organisation [correct, feminine noun]; architecture intégrée [correct, feminine noun]; architecture d’entreprise [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Structure fondamentale d’une organisation gouvernementale, ses composantes, ses renseignements stratégiques et les technologies nécessaires à l’exécution de ses opérations.
CONT: Une terminologie et des paramètres normalisés liés à la charge de travail dans une architecture intégrée pangouvernementale pour les services de TI [technologie de l’information] sont nécessaires à une analyse comparative efficace de la prestation des services, à une analyse de l’optimisation des ressources et à une évaluation des résultats à l’échelle du gouvernement.
CONT: Élaborer à l'échelle du GC [gouvernement du Canada] des normes, des lignes directrices et d’autres outils permettant de mieux harmoniser l'architecture organisationnelle.
OBS: architecture d’entreprise : Bien qu’on voit parfois ce terme dans le milieu de l’administration publique, nous ne recommandons pas son utilisation dans ce contexte.