English (Computer Programs and Programming; Telecommunications Transmission; Software)
open architecture [correct]
DEF: Computer system which specifications are made public in order to encourage other manufacturers, either of hardware or software, to develop products for use with the system.
OBS: open architecture: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Transmission (Télécommunications); Logiciels)
architecture ouverte [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Soporte lógico (Software))
arquitectura abierta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sistema de computadora (ordenador) en que todas las especificaciones del sistema se ponen a disposición del público, de modo que, otras compañías pueden desarrollar productos accesorios para dicho sistema, por ejemplo, adaptadores.
OBS: arquitectura abierta: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.