English (Launchers (Astronautics))
storable propellant stage [correct]
CONT: The main cryogenic stage's Vulcain engine has cut off and the stage has separated. It will fall toward the Galapagos Islands in the Pacific Ocean. The upper stage, the storable propellant stage, has ignited to deliver the Astra 2B and GE-7 satellites into orbit.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
étage à propergol stockable [correct, masculine noun]; EPS [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'étage à propergol stockable(EPS). L'EPS est l'étage supérieur destiné à propulser la charge utile d’Ariane 5 vers son orbite finale et assurer une injection orbitale de précision. Il emporte pour cela 9, 7 tonnes d’ergols stockables qui alimentent son moteur Aestus, de 3 tonnes de poussée, par simple pressurisation des réservoirs.