English (Launchers (Astronautics))
ignition [correct]
DEF: The firing of the propellant by an igniter, by ignition of a small amount of propellant and oxidizer ... by injection of an auxiliary fluid ... , and by catalytic ignition.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
amorçage [correct, masculine noun]; allumage [masculine noun]
OBS: Ariane 5, système de séparation vertical de la coiffe.