English (Space Centres)
booster zone [correct]
CONT: Booster Zone. The highly-automated Guiana Propellant Plant (UGP) covers 300 hectares and comprises all the resources required for the casting of solid-propellant boosters. It is one of the few facilities in the world capable of supplying more than 400 metric tons of propellant required by each Ariane 5 launcher. The loaded segments are transferred from the UPG to the new Booster Integration Building (BIP). The BIP has a climate-controlled volume of 130,000 m³, for a height of 55 meters. After preparation, the various segments are assembled in vertical position on a pallet in the integration cells.
French (Centres spatiaux)
zone propulseurs [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les moyens sol pour Ariane 5 sont répartis en deux zones distinctes : la zone lanceur et la zone propulseurs. La zone propulseurs comprend : UPG [usine de propergol Guyane], BPE [bâtiment de préparation des étages], BIP [bâtiment d’intégration des propulseurs] et BEAP [bâtiment d’essai des accélérateurs à poudre].
CONT: Cette base de lancement comprend essentiellement : un centre technique et un aérodrome qui sont situés à proximité de l'accueil, des ensembles de lancement, ELA 2 pour les fusées Ariane 4 et ELA 3 pour les fusées Ariane 5, une zone propulseurs Ariane 5, pour la préparation et le chargement des propergols solides utilisés dans les EAP d’Ariane 5, ainsi que pour les essais de ces propulseurs.