English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Launchers (Astronautics))
battleship tank [correct]; heavy-walled tank
CONT: The propulsion system for the Ariane-5 launcher's cryogenic main stage operated successfully for 280 seconds (the nominal time authorised for a battleship tank configuration) in a test carried out on Thursday, 17 November 1994 in the launch zone at the Guiana Space centre (CSG) in Kourou, French Guiana.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Lanceurs (Astronautique))
réservoir lourd [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réservoir d’essai dont les parois sont plus épaisses.
CONT: 1992, dans l'été, un réservoir lourd de l'étage central d’Ariane 5 est monté sur une structure support en métal et amené sur la zone de lancement pour des tests de compatibilité. Cette version Battle Ship BS sera équipé d’un moteur Vulcain et servira en 1994 pour des essais de mise à feu sur le pad.