English (Launchers (Astronautics); Spacecraft)
ball-jointed connection [correct]
OBS: Ariane 5, forward attachment device. Transmits booster thrust to the central body.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique); Engins spatiaux)
liaison rotulée [feminine noun]
OBS: Ariane 5, dispositif d’accrochage avant. Transmet la poussée des moteurs au corps central.