English (Astronautics)
horizontal separation system [correct]
CONT: The horizontal separation system had to be designed specifically for the Ariane 5 as the launcher's diameter is larger than that of the Ariane 4.
French (Astronautique)
système de séparation horizontal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Coiffe d’Ariane 5.