English (Satellite Telecommunications)
satellite-based coverage [correct]; satellite coverage [correct]
CONT: Satellite coverage by the MSAT-1 satellite is available across North America including wide-area wireless communications on land, sea, or in the air, throughout North America, Central America, northern South America, (Venezuela and Colombia), the Caribbean, and up to 400 kilometres (250 miles) offshore.
French (Télécommunications par satellite)
couverture par satellite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque la SITA(Société internationale de télécommunications aéronautiques) n’ était pas en mesure d’assurer la couverture, elle sous-traitait à la société Aeronautical Radio Inc.(ARINC), qui est le principal fournisseur de services aux États-Unis, ainsi qu'à l'Organisation internationale des télécommunications mobiles par satellites(INMARSAT) pour la couverture par satellite.