English (Botany)
aristation [correct]; beardedness
CONT: It was decided to consider insects as three types: those on the panicles, on stems and leaves, and in the soil. ... There are available treatments such as insecticides, but it is not known how well they work, and farmers can rarely afford to buy them. Mechanisms of resistance were discussed, such as compactness, grain number per floret, aristation (bristles), length of panicle, grain filling speed.
OBS: aristation; beardedness: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Botanique)
aristation [feminine noun]
OBS: Botanique : céréales et autres graminées.
OBS: aristation : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l'agriculture» et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.