English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
floating-point arithmetic chip [correct]
CONT: The applications of GaAs (for example in GHz logic and memory chips), the development of floating-point arithmetic chips (which can overcome clutter and signal saturation problems) and the introduction of flat low-voltage radar displays will all have an impact on future radars.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
puce arithmétique à virgule flottante [feminine noun]